At a Glance
Median Income
$62,400
$24,840 per capita
Home Value
$330,400
Zillow: $315,560
Median Rent
$1,652/mo
33.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
623/100K
3,250/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.1%
81.7% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
8.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.5%
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Bladensburg Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bladensburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bladensburg a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.5 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bladensburg residents earn a median household income of $62,400 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,840. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bladensburg is $330,400 , 17% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $315,560. Median rent is $1,652/month, with 33.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.
Safety & Crime
Bladensburg reports 623 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 64% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,250/100K. The murder rate is 31.7/100K.
Education
14.1% of adults in Bladensburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(58% below the national average).
81.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bladensburg has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population9,552
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density9,648/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$62,400
Per Capita$24,840
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty8.0%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411
Housing
B+
Home Value$330,400
Rent$1,652
Ownership17.3%
Zillow$315,560
Housing Units3,823
Rent Burden33.3%
Crime
F
Violent623/100K
Property3,250/100K
Murder31.7/100K
Assault369/100K
Burglary179/100K
Health
Obesity46.5%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,436/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)