Sign In Register

Bladensburg, MD

Full City Profile · Maryland · Prince George's County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
9,552 Population 9,648/sq mi density
$62,400 Median Income $24,840 per capita
$330,400 Home Value $315,560 Zillow
$1,652 Median Rent 33.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
623 Violent Crime/100K 3,250 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$62,400 median income, 8.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$330,400 home value, $1,652/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
623 violent crimes/100K (64% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
105.0
Above national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$1,652
42% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$5,553
59% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,312
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,400
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,648
per month
3 Bedroom
$2,123
per month
4 Bedroom
$2,442
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,418/mo
$17,016/year
Toddler (Center) $999/mo
$11,988/year
Preschool (Center) $999/mo
$11,988/year
Infant (Family) $1,043/mo
$12,516/year
Toddler (Family) $892/mo
$10,704/year
Preschool (Family) $892/mo
$10,704/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $262.50
Specialist Visit $367.50
Urgent Care Visit $210.00
Emergency Room Visit $2,310.00
Dental Cleaning $136.50
Dental Filling $262.50
Root Canal $1,050.00
Dental Crown $1,260.00
Tooth Extraction $262.50
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,575.00
Teeth Whitening $525.00
Dental Implant $4,200.00
Eye Exam $210.00
Glasses (Prescription) $367.50
Contact Lenses (Annual) $262.50 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,625.00 per eye
X-Ray $262.50
MRI $1,575.00
CT Scan $1,260.00
Ultrasound $420.00
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $157.50
Physical Therapy (Session) $157.50 per session
Chiropractor Visit $78.75
Dermatologist Visit $262.50
Mental Health Therapy $183.75 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $315.00
Colonoscopy $2,625.00
Mammogram $315.00
Knee Replacement $36,750.00
Hip Replacement $33,600.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,675.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $26,250.00
Appendectomy $15,750.00
C-Section Delivery $23,100.00
Normal Childbirth $13,650.00
Flu Shot $42.00
COVID Test $105.00
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $15.75 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $262.50 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,260.00

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $47.25
Oil Change (Synthetic) $78.75
Brake Pad Replacement $315.00
Tire Rotation $42.00
New Tires (Set of 4) $630.00 set of 4
Battery Replacement $210.00
Transmission Repair $3,150.00
AC Repair $525.00
Windshield Replacement $367.50
Wheel Alignment $105.00
Spark Plug Replacement $210.00
Alternator Replacement $525.00