Bright, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Dearborn County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
5,735 Population 457/sq mi density
$111,140 Median Income $42,030 per capita
$246,600 Home Value $363,268 Zillow
$834 Median Rent 25.0% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$111,140 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$246,600 home value, $834/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
30.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Bright, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$111,140
48% above
$42,030 per capita
Home Value
$246,600
13% below
Zillow: $363,268
Median Rent
$834/mo
28% below
25.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.8%
9% below
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Bright Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bright's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
148%
Home Value
87%
Rent
72%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
91%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bright a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bright residents earn a median household income of $111,140 , which is 48% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,030. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,198 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bright is $246,600 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $363,268. Median rent is $834/month, with 25.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

30.8% of adults in Bright hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% below the national average). 95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bright has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,735
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density457/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$111,140
Per Capita$42,030
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$2,601M
Avg Weekly Wage$980

Housing

A+
Home Value$246,600
Rent$834
Ownership90.4%
Zillow$363,268
Housing Units2,251
Rent Burden25.0%

Health

Obesity33.3%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,671/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain44.9 in/yr
Elevation928 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.8%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute33 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Bright was built in 1993.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.