Median Income
$149,700
99% higher than US avg
Home Value
$389,900
38% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
56.3%
67% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,536
32% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Buckner Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,786
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density438/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$149,700
Per Capita$48,771
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,011M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$389,900
Rent$1,536
Ownership94.4%
Zillow$450,204
Housing Units1,170
Rent Burden20.5%
Health
Obesity34.5%
Uninsured0.9%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain52.9 in/yr
Elevation761 ft (232 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+56.3%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+21.8%
School Score6.68
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute22 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Buckner a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Buckner receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Buckner stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Buckner is $149,700, which is significantly higher than the national average / 99% above $75,149. This places Buckner among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Buckner is $389,900, 38% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,536 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
Buckner is a highly educated community / 56.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Buckner experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches, including 13.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Buckner has a population of 3,786 with a density of 438 people per square mile, spread across 7.7 square miles. The median age is 35.5 years, 9% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.7% female and 54.3% male. The city is predominantly White (83.2%), with 5.4% Hispanic, 6.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.3% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 4.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 99.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
3,786
Total Population
2023 Census
35.5yrs
Median Age
9% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.3%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
The median household income in Buckner is $149,700, which is 99% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,771 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,311. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,480 business establishments, including 81 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 19.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $149,700 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $48,771 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,311 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $122,342 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,480 |
| County GDP | $3,011M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 81 |
| Healthcare | 162 |
| Retail | 108 |
| Manufacturing | 41 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,979 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.53% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.2% |
The median home value in Buckner is $389,900, 38% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $450,204, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $350,000 with homes selling in an average of 117 days. Homes sell for 96% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,536 (32% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,170 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $5,979 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $389,900 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $450,204 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $350,000 |
| Median List Price | $540,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $350,000 |
| Median List Price | $540,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $223 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Days on Market | 117 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.0% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,536 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,170 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,979 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.53% |
In Buckner, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. 0.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,675. The dentist ratio is 1:2,480. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Buckner vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.1% |
| Uninsured | 0.9% |
| 90% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,675 |
| Dentists | 1:2,480 |
| Mental Health | 1:724 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 5,389/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 162 |
Buckner experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. 80% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 761 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.2°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 761 ft (232 m) |
| Area | 7.7 sq mi (19.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 438/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3899°N, 85.4526°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Oldham County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.9"
39% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.90"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 80.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 5 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
95 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
88 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
136 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
69 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
70 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
33 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
96 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
99 km |
| Jan 28, 2024 |
3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
143 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
497 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 65 fatalities, 1,849 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
81 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
84 km |
4 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
64 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
41 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
84 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
86 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
31 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
51 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
34 km |
3 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
99 km |
6 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
75 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
55 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
54 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
53 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
52 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
65 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
67 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
65 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
53 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
64 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
53 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
52 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
59 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
53 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
53 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
53 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
56 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
Driest |
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
4.5 in |
|
Buckner has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and September the driest (3.6").
Average costs for common services in Buckner. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $655 |
| Toddler | $571 |
| Preschool | $571 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $531 |
| Toddler | $529 |
| Preschool | $529 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Buckner
What is the population of Buckner?
Buckner has a population of 3,786 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 438 people per square mile, spread across 7.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.7% female and 54.3% male.
Is Buckner expensive to live in?
Buckner is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $149,700, 99% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $389,900 (38% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,536 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Buckner?
Buckner has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.9 inches, with 13.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Buckner?
The job market in Buckner is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,311. There are 2,480 business establishments in the area, including 81 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 19.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Buckner?
The median home value in Buckner is $389,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $450,204. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $350,000, with homes typically selling within 117 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,536. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,979.
How are the schools in Buckner?
Schools in Buckner score 6.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 56.3% of adults in Buckner hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. 21.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Buckner?
The obesity rate in Buckner is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 0.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,675.
What is transportation like in Buckner?
The average commute in Buckner is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 72% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Buckner?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Buckner is 83.2% White, 6.3% Black or African American, 5.4% Hispanic or Latino. 98.3% of residents speak only English at home. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 4.6% of residents have a disability. 99.1% have health insurance coverage.