Median Income
$139,688
86% higher than US avg
Home Value
$532,900
89% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
52.7%
56% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Pewee Valley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,417
Median Age47.6 yrs
Density734/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans4.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$139,688
Per Capita$66,774
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,011M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$532,900
RentN/A
Ownership93.8%
Zillow$363,692
Housing Units507
Rent Burden25.7%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property127/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary0/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain52.9 in/yr
Sunny Days290/yr
Elevation801 ft (244 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+52.7%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+21.0%
School Score6.68
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute24 min
Broadband97.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Pewee Valley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pewee Valley receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Pewee Valley stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pewee Valley is $139,688, which is significantly higher than the national average / 86% above $75,149. This places Pewee Valley among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pewee Valley is $532,900, making it a premium housing market at 89% above the U.S. median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Pewee Valley is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 127 per 100,000, 94% below the national average.
Education
Pewee Valley is a highly educated community / 52.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Pewee Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 290 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Pewee Valley has a population of 1,417 with a density of 734 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 47.6 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (97.1%), with 1.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.5% of residents. 4.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.6yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pewee Valley vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.5%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.5%
89% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pewee Valley vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pewee Valley is $139,688, which is 86% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $66,774 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,311. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,480 business establishments, including 81 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 17.6% of workers work from home.
Income: Pewee Valley vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $139,688 |
| 86% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $66,774 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,311 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $122,342 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,480 |
| County GDP | $3,011M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 81 |
| Healthcare | 162 |
| Retail | 108 |
| Manufacturing | 41 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,979 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 68.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.6% |
The median home value in Pewee Valley is $532,900, 89% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $363,692, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 93.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 507 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $5,979 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $532,900 |
| 89% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $363,692 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 93.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 93.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 6.2% |
| Housing Units | 507 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,979 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.12% |
In Pewee Valley, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,675. The dentist ratio is 1:2,480. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pewee Valley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,675 |
| Dentists | 1:2,480 |
| Mental Health | 1:724 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 5,389/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 162 |
Pewee Valley has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 127 per 100,000, 94% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 127, burglary at 0, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pewee Valley receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Pewee Valley vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 126.9/100K |
| 94% below US avg |
| Burglary | 0.0/100K |
| Theft | 126.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Pewee Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 290 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 801 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.2°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 290 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 801 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (5.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 734/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3122°N, 85.4896°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Oldham County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.9"
39% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
90 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
83 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
67 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
98 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
64 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
24 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
92 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
95 km |
| Jan 28, 2024 |
3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
148 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
491 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 59 fatalities, 1,474 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
90 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
92 km |
4 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
62 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
29 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
49 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
47 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
35 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
26 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
75 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
84 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
63 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
63 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
61 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
60 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
73 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
73 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
63 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
61 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
60 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
68 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
62 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
62 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
61 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
67 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Pewee Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Pewee Valley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $655 |
| Toddler | $571 |
| Preschool | $571 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $531 |
| Toddler | $529 |
| Preschool | $529 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pewee Valley
What is the population of Pewee Valley?
Pewee Valley has a population of 1,417 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 734 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Pewee Valley expensive to live in?
Pewee Valley is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $139,688, 86% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $532,900 (89% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pewee Valley safe?
Pewee Valley is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 127 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pewee Valley receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pewee Valley?
Pewee Valley has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 290 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Pewee Valley?
The job market in Pewee Valley is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,311. There are 2,480 business establishments in the area, including 81 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 17.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pewee Valley?
The median home value in Pewee Valley is $532,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $363,692. The homeownership rate is 93.8%. The average annual property tax is $5,979.
How are the schools in Pewee Valley?
Schools in Pewee Valley score 6.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 52.7% of adults in Pewee Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. 21.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pewee Valley?
The obesity rate in Pewee Valley is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,675.
What is transportation like in Pewee Valley?
The average commute in Pewee Valley is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 68.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pewee Valley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pewee Valley is 97.1% White, 1.1% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 98.5% of residents speak only English at home. 4.7% of the population are military veterans. 7.9% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.