Pewee Valley, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Oldham County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,417 Population 734/sq mi density
$139,688 Median Income $66,774 per capita
$532,900 Home Value $371,664 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$139,688 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$532,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Pewee Valley, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$139,688
86% above
$66,774 per capita
Home Value
$532,900
89% above
Zillow: $371,664
Bachelor's Degree+
52.7%
56% above
96.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Pewee Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pewee Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
186%
Home Value
189%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
156%
Unemployment
83%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pewee Valley a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pewee Valley residents earn a median household income of $139,688 , which is 86% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $66,774. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,480 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pewee Valley is $532,900 , 89% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $371,664. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

52.7% of adults in Pewee Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% above the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pewee Valley has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population1,417
Median Age47.6 yrs
Density734/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans4.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$139,688
Per Capita$66,774
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,011M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,311

Housing

A+
Home Value$532,900
Rent
Ownership93.8%
Zillow$371,664
Housing Units507
Rent Burden25.7%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death5,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain52.9 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation801 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.7%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+21.0%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute24 min
Broadband97.5%
Internet Speed176 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Pewee Valley was built in 1974.
17.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 176 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.