Buffalo, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Harding County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
282 Population 513/sq mi density
$81,607 Median Income $52,782 per capita
$112,500 Home Value $199,139 Zillow
$583 Median Rent 16.7% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$81,607 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$112,500 home value, $583/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Buffalo, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,607
9% above
$52,782 per capita
Home Value
$112,500
60% below
Zillow: $199,139
Median Rent
$583/mo
50% below
16.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.4%
39% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
13.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Buffalo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Buffalo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
109%
Home Value
40%
Rent
50%
Poverty
61%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Buffalo a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Buffalo residents earn a median household income of $81,607 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,782. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 68 business establishments, including 3 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Buffalo is $112,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $199,139. Median rent is $583/month, with 16.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

20.4% of adults in Buffalo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Buffalo has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population282
Median Age54.6 yrs
Density513/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$81,607
Per Capita$52,782
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$91M
Avg Weekly Wage$897

Housing

A+
Home Value$112,500
Rent$583
Ownership77.6%
Zillow$199,139
Housing Units235
Rent Burden16.7%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking13.7%
Heart Disease5.0%

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
Elevation2,896 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.4%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 92% / D 6%
Commute8 min
Broadband93.8%
Internet Speed79 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Buffalo was founded in 1909.
The median home in Buffalo was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (91 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.