Home Value
$110,400
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.1%
61% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
17.5%
386% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Burfordville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population185
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density544/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans13.1%
Economy
Per Capita$17,330
Unemployment17.5%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
Home Value$110,400
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$203,876
Housing Units63
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity35.4%
Uninsured7.6%
Smoking18.0%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain50.5 in/yr
Elevation410 ft (125 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.1%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations12
Is Burfordville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Burfordville receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Burfordville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
At 17.5%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Burfordville is $110,400, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
13.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Burfordville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches, including 7.5 inches of snow.
Burfordville has a population of 185 with a density of 544 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 33.2 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 92.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
185
Total Population
2023 Census
33.2yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Burfordville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Burfordville vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $17,330 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 17.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Burfordville vs U.S.
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 17.5% |
| 386% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Burfordville is $110,400, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $203,876, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 63 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $110,400 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $203,876 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 63 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
In Burfordville, 35.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 27.6% are physically inactive. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 7.6% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Burfordville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.1% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.6% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.4% |
| Uninsured | 7.6% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 56.1% |
Food & Exercise
Burfordville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 410 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 410 ft (125 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 544/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3676°N, 89.8070°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Cape Girardeau Regional (CGI) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.5"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.53"
Earthquake History
358 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
30 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
88 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
55 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
90 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
65 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
125 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
133 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
76 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
104 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
87 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
81 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
75 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
588 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 55 fatalities, 875 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
93 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
43 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
70 km |
2 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
77 km |
10 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
77 km |
4 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
47 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
88 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
2 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WYLIE KING 1 (6,077 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
85 km |
| 2005 |
MCKENZIE HILL |
2,722 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
42 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
BRAWLEY HOLLOW |
1,575 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,552 |
79 km |
| 2024 |
ESSMAN SPRING RX |
1,495 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,483 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
44 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
39 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
39 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,232 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
59 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,187 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Burfordville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Burfordville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Burfordville
What is the population of Burfordville?
Burfordville has a population of 185 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 544 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Burfordville expensive to live in?
Burfordville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $110,400 (61% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Burfordville?
Burfordville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Burfordville?
The job market in Burfordville faces challenges, with unemployment at 17.5% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Burfordville?
The median home value in Burfordville is $110,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $203,876. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Burfordville?
Schools in Burfordville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.1% of adults in Burfordville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. 14.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Burfordville?
The obesity rate in Burfordville is 35.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 27.6% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 7.6% lack health insurance.
What are the demographics of Burfordville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Burfordville is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.1% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 92.4% have health insurance coverage.