Burnt Prairie, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · White County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
92 Population 1,150/sq mi density
$117,500 Median Income $27,489 per capita
$56,000 Home Value $114,913 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$117,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,000 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Burnt Prairie, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$117,500
56% above
$27,489 per capita
Home Value
$56,000
80% below
Zillow: $114,913
Bachelor's Degree+
4.3%
87% below
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
15.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Burnt Prairie Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Burnt Prairie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
156%
Home Value
20%
Poverty
121%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Burnt Prairie a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Burnt Prairie residents earn a median household income of $117,500 , which is 56% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,489. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 343 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Burnt Prairie is $56,000 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $114,913. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

4.3% of adults in Burnt Prairie hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Burnt Prairie has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population92
Median Age28.0 yrs
Density1,150/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$117,500
Per Capita$27,489
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty15.0%
County GDP$724M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$114,913
Housing Units45
Rent Burden25.3%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,324/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation459 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Broadband87.5%
Internet Speed59 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Burnt Prairie was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.