Median Income
$117,500
56% higher than US avg
Home Value
$56,000
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.3%
87% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.0%
21% higher than US avg
How Burnt Prairie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population92
Median Age28.0 yrs
Density1,150/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$117,500
Per Capita$27,489
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty15.0%
County GDP$724M
Housing
A+
Home Value$56,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$114,913
Housing Units45
Rent Burden25.3%
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.9%
Depression24.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation459 ft (140 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.24
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Broadband87.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Burnt Prairie a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Burnt Prairie receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Burnt Prairie offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Burnt Prairie is $117,500, which is significantly higher than the national average / 56% above $75,149. This places Burnt Prairie among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 15.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Burnt Prairie is $56,000, 80% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
4.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Burnt Prairie enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches, including 11.7 inches of snow.
Burnt Prairie has a population of 92 with a density of 1,150 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 28.0 years, 28% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.5% female and 56.5% male. The city is predominantly White (97.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 12.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
92
Total Population
2023 Census
28.0yrs
Median Age
28% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Burnt Prairie vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Burnt Prairie vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Burnt Prairie is $117,500, which is 56% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,489 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $955, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 343 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. 1.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Burnt Prairie vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $117,500 |
| 56% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,489 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $955 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,013 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 343 |
| County GDP | $724M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 38 |
| Retail | 53 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,617 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.46% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 98.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.8% |
The median home value in Burnt Prairie is $56,000, 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $114,913, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 45 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1943. The average annual property tax is $3,617. 25.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $56,000 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $114,913 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 45 |
| Median Year Built | 1943 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,617 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.46% |
In Burnt Prairie, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.2% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 21.0% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 24.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,446. The dentist ratio is 1:2,269. 52.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Burnt Prairie vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.2% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 24.1% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,446 |
| Dentists | 1:2,269 |
| Mental Health | 1:558 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,324/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 52.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 38 |
Burnt Prairie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 459 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.1°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 459 ft (140 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,150/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.2509°N, 88.2583°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | White County County |
| Nearest Airport | Evansville Regional (EVV) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.0"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.00"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 54.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
83 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
39 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
41 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
52 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
128 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
40 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
63 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
36 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
87 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
40 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
39 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
48 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
43 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
25 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
41 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
123 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
84 km |
| Dec 27, 1992 |
2 km E of Pocahontas, Missouri |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| Oct 24, 1990 |
5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M3.2 |
63 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
505 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 72 fatalities, 981 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
89 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
71 km |
8 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
19 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
72 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
91 km |
10 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
72 km |
1 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
74 km |
6 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
18 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
63 km |
24 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1991 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
84 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
66 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
84 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
84 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
100 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,008 |
84 km |
| 2024 |
CAVE HILL RX |
999 |
65 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
994 |
69 km |
| 2024 |
PLEASANT VALLEY RX |
899 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
865 |
84 km |
| 2024 |
HAMPTON NORTH RX |
807 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Burnt Prairie has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Burnt Prairie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,144 |
| Toddler | $888 |
| Preschool | $743 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Burnt Prairie
What is the population of Burnt Prairie?
Burnt Prairie has a population of 92 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,150 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.5% female and 56.5% male.
Is Burnt Prairie expensive to live in?
Burnt Prairie has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $117,500, 56% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $56,000 (80% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Burnt Prairie?
Burnt Prairie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.0 inches, with 11.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Burnt Prairie?
The job market in Burnt Prairie is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $955. There are 343 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Burnt Prairie?
The median home value in Burnt Prairie is $56,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $114,913. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,617.
How are the schools in Burnt Prairie?
Schools in Burnt Prairie score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.3% of adults in Burnt Prairie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Burnt Prairie?
The obesity rate in Burnt Prairie is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 24.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 52.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,446.
What are the demographics of Burnt Prairie?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Burnt Prairie is 97.8% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 12.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.