Median Income
$35,959
52% lower than US avg
Home Value
$93,800
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
83/100K
78% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.8%
71% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$761
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.4%
56% higher than US avg
How Byesville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,220
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density1,850/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans9.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$35,959
Per Capita$21,324
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty19.4%
County GDP$580M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$93,800
Rent$761
Ownership57.8%
Zillow$148,226
Housing Units1,090
Rent Burden31.1%
Crime
F
Violent83/100K
Property624/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault83/100K
Burglary125/100K
Health
Obesity39.0%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking20.5%
Depression29.6%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain38.6 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation799 ft (244 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.20
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute17 min
Broadband84.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Byesville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Byesville receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Byesville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Byesville is $35,959, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. The poverty rate of 19.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Byesville is $93,800, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $761 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Byesville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 83 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 624 per 100,000, 68% below the national average.
Education
9.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Byesville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Byesville has a population of 2,220 with a density of 1,850 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 38.5 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.4% female and 46.6% male. The city is predominantly White (94.2%), with 1.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.4% of residents. 9.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.5yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Byesville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.4%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.6%
96% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Byesville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Byesville is $35,959, which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,324 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $993, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 19.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 279 business establishments, including 23 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Byesville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,959 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,324 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $993 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,031 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.4% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 279 |
| County GDP | $580M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 23 |
| Healthcare | 19 |
| Retail | 32 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,450 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in Byesville is $93,800, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,226, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $761 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,090 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $2,450 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $93,800 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $148,226 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $761 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,090 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,450 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.61% |
In Byesville, 39.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 35.1% have high blood pressure. 20.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.1% report binge drinking. 32.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:14,176. The dentist ratio is 1:4,778. 56.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Byesville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.1% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 9.4% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.5% |
| 46% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.2% |
| Depression | 29.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:14,176 |
| Dentists | 1:4,778 |
| Mental Health | 1:842 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 54.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,740/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 19 |
Byesville has a violent crime rate of 83 per 100,000 residents, 78% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 83.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 624 per 100,000, 68% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 458, burglary at 125, vehicle theft at 42 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Byesville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Byesville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 83.2/100K |
| 78% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 83.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 624.0/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Burglary | 124.8/100K |
| Theft | 457.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 41.6/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Byesville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 799 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 799 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,850/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9741°N, 81.5462°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Noble County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mid-Ohio Valley Regional (PKB) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.6"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.25"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 13.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
30 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
146 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
82 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
23 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
115 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
136 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
147 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
52 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
10 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
11 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
43 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
12 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
118 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
9 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
213 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 fatalities, 157 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Oct 1, 1986 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
47 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 2024 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2022 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 2011 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2006 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 2003 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 2003 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2003 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 37-38 (1,050 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 37-38 |
1,050 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 1-12 |
1,037 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 11-19 |
936 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 24 |
709 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Byesville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and January the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Byesville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $961 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $736 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Byesville
What is the population of Byesville?
Byesville has a population of 2,220 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,850 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.5 years. The population is 53.4% female and 46.6% male.
Is Byesville expensive to live in?
Byesville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,959, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $93,800 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $761 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Byesville safe?
Byesville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 83 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 624 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Byesville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Byesville?
Byesville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Byesville?
The job market in Byesville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $993. There are 279 business establishments in the area, including 23 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Byesville?
The median home value in Byesville is $93,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,226. For renters, the median monthly rent is $761. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,450.
How are the schools in Byesville?
Schools in Byesville score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.8% of adults in Byesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.1% have completed high school. 3.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Byesville?
The obesity rate in Byesville is 39.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.5% of adults are smokers. 32.2% are physically inactive. 29.6% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 56.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:14,176.
What is transportation like in Byesville?
The average commute in Byesville is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Byesville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Byesville is 94.2% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 99.4% of residents speak only English at home. 9.4% of the population are military veterans. 21.7% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.