Median Income
$35,938
52% lower than US avg
Home Value
$48,300
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.3%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$513
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.5%
40% lower than US avg
How Cainsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population207
Median Age48.9 yrs
Density151/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans8.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$35,938
Per Capita$27,620
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty7.5%
Commute42 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$48,300
Rent$513
Ownership89.3%
Zillow$157,127
Housing Units135
Rent Burden36.3%
Health
Obesity41.1%
Uninsured10.1%
Smoking22.7%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain37.4 in/yr
Elevation840 ft (256 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.3%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+1.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute42 min
Broadband68.9%
EV Stations2
Is Cainsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cainsville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times, high obesity rates. Cainsville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cainsville is $35,938, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cainsville is $48,300, 83% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $513 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
8.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Cainsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.4 inches, including 26.7 inches of snow.
Cainsville has a population of 207 with a density of 151 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 48.9 years, 26% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.9% female and 53.1% male. The city is predominantly White (97.6%), with 3.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 8.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 89.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
207
Total Population
2023 Census
48.9yrs
Median Age
26% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cainsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cainsville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cainsville is $35,938, which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,620 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cainsville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,938 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,620 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.5% |
| 40% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 41.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Cainsville is $48,300, 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $157,127, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $513 (56% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 135 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1942. 36.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $48,300 |
| 83% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $157,127 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $513 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.7% |
| Housing Units | 135 |
| Median Year Built | 1942 |
Property Tax
In Cainsville, 41.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 35.1% have high blood pressure. 22.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.7% report binge drinking. 35.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.1% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Cainsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.1% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.1% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.7% |
| 62% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.0% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 21.8% |
| Physical Distress | 16.9% |
| Short Sleep | 43.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.9% |
| Uninsured | 10.1% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 54.4% |
Food & Exercise
Cainsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.4 inches. The area receives 26.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 840 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.6°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 840 ft (256 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 151/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4364°N, 93.7751°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 69 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.4"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.14"
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
100 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
99 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
418 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 176 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
96 km |
6 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
74 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1989 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
22 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
24 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
84 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1959 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Aug 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2015 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Cainsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 24°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and January the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Cainsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Cainsville
What is the population of Cainsville?
Cainsville has a population of 207 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 151 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.9% female and 53.1% male.
Is Cainsville expensive to live in?
Cainsville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,938, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $48,300 (83% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $513 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Cainsville?
Cainsville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.4 inches, with 26.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cainsville?
The job market in Cainsville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 42 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cainsville?
The median home value in Cainsville is $48,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $157,127. For renters, the median monthly rent is $513. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.3%.
How are the schools in Cainsville?
Schools in Cainsville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.3% of adults in Cainsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. 1.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cainsville?
The obesity rate in Cainsville is 41.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.7% of adults are smokers. 35.0% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 10.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Cainsville?
The average commute in Cainsville is 42 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cainsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cainsville is 97.6% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 8.7% of the population are military veterans. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 89.9% have health insurance coverage.