Cambria, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Luis Obispo County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
6,038 Population 717/sq mi density
$89,049 Median Income $53,560 per capita
$868,400 Home Value $1,003,438 Zillow
$1,923 Median Rent 39.7% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$89,049 median income, 8.6% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.1 / 5.0
$868,400 home value, $1,923/mo rent
A
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Cambria, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,049
18% above
$53,560 per capita
Home Value
$868,400
208% above
Zillow: $1,003,438
Median Rent
$1,923/mo
65% above
39.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
43.4%
29% above
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
8.6%
139% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.0%
16% below
9.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Cambria Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cambria's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
308%
Rent
165%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
129%
Unemployment
239%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cambria a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cambria residents earn a median household income of $89,049 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,560. The unemployment rate stands at 8.6% (139% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,662 business establishments, including 1,072 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cambria is $868,400 , 208% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,003,438. Median rent is $1,923/month, with 39.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

43.4% of adults in Cambria hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% above the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cambria has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.

Data Overview

People

Population6,038
Median Age61.4 yrs
Density717/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born16.7%
Veterans12.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$89,049
Per Capita$53,560
Unemployment8.6%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$24,505M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,179

Housing

F
Home Value$868,400
Rent$1,923
Ownership77.5%
Zillow$1,003,438
Housing Units4,149
Rent Burden39.7%

Health

Obesity27.0%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking9.9%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,206/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain29.3 in/yr
AQI49 (Good)
Elevation316 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+43.4%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+20.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries17

Did You Know?

The median home in Cambria was built in 1984.
22.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is San Luis Obispo County Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
16.8% of the population has a disability.
16.7% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 1,072 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 33 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.