Cambridge Springs, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Crawford County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,357
Population
2,648/sq mi density
$57,321
Median Income
$20,694 per capita
$107,200
Home Value
$196,215 Zillow
$640
Median Rent
27.5% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
134
Violent Crime/100K
268 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$57,321 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,200 home value, $640/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
134 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$107,200
62% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$640/mo
45% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
57.9%
11% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
675
Median year built: 1938
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$107,200
Zillow (ZHVI)
$196,215
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
57.9%
Owner-Occupied
42.1%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$900/mo
1 Bedroom
$996/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,225/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,570/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,744/mo
Census median rent:
$640/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1938
Average age of housing stock: 88 years
Homeownership Rate
57.9%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $107,200 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $196,215 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $640 |
| FMR Studio | $900 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $996 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,225 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,570 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,744 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 57.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.1% |
| Homeownership Rate | 57.9% |
| Total Housing Units | 675 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |