Cambridge Springs, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Crawford County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,357
Population
2,648/sq mi density
$57,321
Median Income
$20,694 per capita
$107,200
Home Value
$196,215 Zillow
$640
Median Rent
27.5% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
134
Violent Crime/100K
268 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$57,321 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,200 home value, $640/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
134 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,357
Census 2023
Population Density
2,648
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.3 km²)
Median Age
41.0 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
28.3%
Male
71.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 0.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.2%
Black
6.6%
Hispanic
6.1%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.6%
Spanish
6.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
21.7%
67% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.9%
20% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.434
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,357 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,648 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 28.3% |
| Female | 71.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.2% |
| Black or African American | 6.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.1% |
| Asian | 0.3% |
Language
| English Only | 93.6% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 5.3% |
| Disability | 21.7% |
| Health Insurance | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 6.9% |
| Broadband Access | 82.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.434 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |