Median Income
$51,912
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$133,900
53% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
63/100K
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.0%
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Cameron Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population177
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density15/mi²
Male / Female66% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$51,912
Per Capita$32,715
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,057M
Housing
A+
Home Value$133,900
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$215,460
Housing Units138
Rent Burden37.5%
Crime
F
Violent63/100K
Property2,170/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
Uninsured8.8%
Smoking18.1%
Depression29.7%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain60.2 in/yr
Sunny Days317/yr
Elevation10 ft (3 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.0%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score4.91
Community
2024 VoteR 93% / D 7%
CommuteN/A
Broadband98.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Cameron a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cameron receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Cameron offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cameron is $51,912, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cameron is $133,900, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Cameron is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 63 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,170 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
33.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Cameron enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 317 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 60.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Cameron has a population of 177 with a density of 15 people per square mile, spread across 12.6 square miles. The median age is 38.1 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 34.5% female and 65.5% male. The city is predominantly White (92.7%), with 3.4% Hispanic, 3.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 22.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.1yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
The median household income in Cameron is $51,912, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,715 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,237, 56% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 158 business establishments, including 7 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 7.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,912 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,715 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,237 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,721 |
| Gini Index | 0.373 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 158 |
| County GDP | $1,057M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 7 |
| Healthcare | 3 |
| Retail | 15 |
| Manufacturing | 4 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,500 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 86.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.4% |
The median home value in Cameron is $133,900, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $215,460, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $928 for a one-bedroom to $1,217 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 138 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $2,500 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 37.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $133,900 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $215,460 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $921 |
| 1 Bedroom | $928 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,217 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,459 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,611 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 138 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,500 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.87% |
In Cameron, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 36.4% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 27.3% are physically inactive. 29.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,540. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cameron vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.4% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.3% |
| Depression | 29.7% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,540 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,768 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.5% |
| Dental Visits | 61.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,694/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3 |
Cameron has a violent crime rate of 63 per 100,000 residents, 83% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,170 per 100,000, 11% above the U.S. average. Overall, Cameron receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cameron vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 62.9/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,170.5/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cameron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 317 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 60.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 10 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 69.6°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 317 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 10 ft (3 m) |
| Area | 12.6 sq mi (32.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 15/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.7952°N, 93.2915°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cameron Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Charles Regional (LCH) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
60.2"
58% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.34"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
176 km |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
254 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
258 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
1 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
269 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
19 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
108 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
273 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
145 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
147 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
64 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
41 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
246 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
98 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
157 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
178 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
97 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
90 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
62 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
457 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 482 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
54 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1984 |
EF3 |
6 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
68 km |
2 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 1969 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
64 km |
2 |
| Apr 4, 1952 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 13, 2024 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE (18,392 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
21 km |
| 2007 |
08 UNIT 1 RX |
16,981 |
95 km |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
41 km |
| 2002 |
BAYOU COMPLEX |
15,744 |
25 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
43 km |
| 2010 |
MCR UNIT 2 RX |
14,471 |
87 km |
| 2000 |
E WHITES 2 |
13,996 |
90 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
40 km |
| 2012 |
WF HOLIDAY 1-2 |
13,251 |
89 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
28 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
29 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
41 km |
| 2005 |
RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 |
10,728 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
32 km |
| 1997 |
WILD COW BAY |
10,069 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
TXMCR-FY20-RX-W |
10,033 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
23 km |
| 2023 |
H AND H COMPLEX |
9,476 |
76 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
9,344 |
88 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 WILDFIRE |
9,076 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
4.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
6.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
54°F (12°C) |
4.7 in |
|
Cameron has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 52°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.3") and April the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Cameron. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $664 |
| Toddler | $638 |
| Preschool | $610 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $592 |
| Toddler | $592 |
| Preschool | $592 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cameron
What is the population of Cameron?
Cameron has a population of 177 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 15 people per square mile, spread across 12.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.1 years. The population is 34.5% female and 65.5% male.
Is Cameron expensive to live in?
Cameron is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,912, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $133,900 (53% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cameron safe?
Cameron is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 63 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,170 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cameron receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cameron?
Cameron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 317 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 60.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Cameron?
The job market in Cameron is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,237. There are 158 business establishments in the area, including 7 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Cameron?
The median home value in Cameron is $133,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $215,460. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,500.
How are the schools in Cameron?
Schools in Cameron have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 33.0% of adults in Cameron hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.9% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cameron?
The obesity rate in Cameron is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 27.3% are physically inactive. 29.7% of residents report depression. 8.8% lack health insurance. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,540.
What are the demographics of Cameron?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cameron is 92.7% White, 3.4% Black or African American, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 22.0% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.