Sign In Register

Campbellsville, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Taylor County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
11,523 Population 1,522/sq mi density
$49,389 Median Income $28,899 per capita
$162,900 Home Value $206,929 Zillow
$657 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature 299 sunny days/yr
252 Violent Crime/100K 3,630 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$49,389 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$162,900 home value, $657/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
252 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Campbellsville, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,389
34% below
$28,899 per capita
Home Value
$162,900
42% below
Zillow: $206,929
Median Rent
$657/mo
44% below
24.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
252/100K
34% below
3,630/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8%
20% below
85.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F
299 sunny days/yr

How Campbellsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Campbellsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
58%
Rent
56%
Poverty
110%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
139%
Crime
66%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Campbellsville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Campbellsville residents earn a median household income of $49,389 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,899. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 908 business establishments, including 48 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Campbellsville is $162,900 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $206,929. Median rent is $657/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Campbellsville reports 252 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 34% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,630/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

26.8% of adults in Campbellsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 85.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Campbellsville has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population11,523
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density1,522/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,389
Per Capita$28,899
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$1,164M
Avg Weekly Wage$857

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,900
Rent$657
Ownership48.3%
Zillow$206,929
Housing Units5,155
Rent Burden24.5%

Crime

F
Violent252/100K
Property3,630/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault104/100K
Burglary879/100K

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death13,038/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Sunny Days299/yr
Rain52.4 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation823 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute17 min
Broadband80.9%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Campbellsville was built in 1972.
17.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.7% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.