Median Income
$49,389
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$162,900
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
252/100K
34% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.8%
20% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$657
44% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.7%
10% higher than US avg
How Campbellsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11,523
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density1,522/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$49,389
Per Capita$28,899
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$1,164M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$162,900
Rent$657
Ownership48.3%
Zillow$206,929
Housing Units5,155
Rent Burden24.5%
Crime
F
Violent252/100K
Property3,630/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault104/100K
Burglary879/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain52.4 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation823 ft (251 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.49
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute17 min
Broadband80.9%
EV Stations3
Libraries2
Is Campbellsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Campbellsville receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Campbellsville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Campbellsville is $49,389, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 13.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Campbellsville is $162,900, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $657 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Campbellsville is below the national average at 252 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,630 per 100,000, 85% above the national average.
Education
26.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Campbellsville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches, including 14.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Campbellsville has a population of 11,523 with a density of 1,522 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age is 37.8 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (83.5%), with 1.2% Hispanic, 9.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.4% of residents. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 26.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.8yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Campbellsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.4%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.6%
81% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Campbellsville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Campbellsville is $49,389, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,899 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $857, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 908 business establishments, including 48 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 17.9% of workers work from home.
Income: Campbellsville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,389 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,899 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $857 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,684 |
| Gini Index | 0.446 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.7% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 908 |
| County GDP | $1,164M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 48 |
| Healthcare | 84 |
| Retail | 135 |
| Manufacturing | 28 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,485 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.53% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.9% |
The median home value in Campbellsville is $162,900, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $206,929, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $657 (44% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 48.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,155 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $2,485 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $162,900 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $206,929 |
| Median List Price | $204,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $204,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $118 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.7% |
| Price Drops | 7.9% |
| Inventory | 38 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $657 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 48.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 48.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.7% |
| Housing Units | 5,155 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,485 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.53% |
In Campbellsville, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,381. The dentist ratio is 1:3,301. 67.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Campbellsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.3% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,381 |
| Dentists | 1:3,301 |
| Mental Health | 1:372 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 13,038/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 67.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 84 |
Campbellsville has a violent crime rate of 252 per 100,000 residents, 34% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 104.5 per 100,000, robbery at 121.9, rape at 26.1. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,630 per 100,000, 85% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,490, burglary at 879, vehicle theft at 261 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Campbellsville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Campbellsville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 252.4/100K |
| 34% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 26.1/100K |
| Robbery | 121.9/100K |
| Assault | 104.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,629.9/100K |
| 85% above US avg |
| Burglary | 879.2/100K |
| Theft | 2,489.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 261.1/100K |
| Arson | 8.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Campbellsville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 14.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 823 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.6°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 823 ft (251 m) |
| Area | 5.1 sq mi (13.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,522/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3439°N, 85.3522°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Taylor County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.4"
38% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 38.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
134 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
133 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
128 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
147 km |
| May 26, 2021 |
8 km NW of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
86 km |
| Mar 8, 2015 |
1 km SE of Pleasant View, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
80 km |
| Oct 30, 2017 |
2 km N of Artemus, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
93 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
115 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
72 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| May 11, 2019 |
5 km ENE of Pleasant View, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
134 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
128 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
76 km |
| Mar 8, 1990 |
4 km SW of Oak Grove, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
127 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
141 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
383 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 57 fatalities, 1,064 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
86 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
17 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
77 km |
10 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
82 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
64 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
95 km |
5 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
23 km |
6 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
39 km |
2 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
10 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1986 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 1979 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CUT GAP (2,504 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
CUT GAP |
2,504 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
FLOATING MILL HOLLOW |
2,422 |
67 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
FY2012 CRYSTAL CAVE BROADCAST BURN |
2,221 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
72 km |
| 2000 |
MAYBE LATER |
1,931 |
92 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
70 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
1,679 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
70 km |
| 2007 |
Big Woods |
1,500 |
63 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
66 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,163 |
94 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,089 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,083 |
51 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
1,015 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
STEARNS SHELTON CREEK |
972 |
89 km |
| 2001 |
GREAT GULF |
925 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
882 |
94 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
848 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Campbellsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and October the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Campbellsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $452 |
| Toddler | $415 |
| Preschool | $415 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $398 |
| Toddler | $371 |
| Preschool | $371 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Campbellsville
What is the population of Campbellsville?
Campbellsville has a population of 11,523 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,522 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.8 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Campbellsville expensive to live in?
Campbellsville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,389, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $162,900 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $657 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Campbellsville safe?
Campbellsville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 252 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,630 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Campbellsville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Campbellsville?
Campbellsville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.4 inches, with 14.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Campbellsville?
The unemployment rate in Campbellsville is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $857. There are 908 business establishments in the area, including 48 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 17.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Campbellsville?
The median home value in Campbellsville is $162,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $206,929. For renters, the median monthly rent is $657. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 48.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,485.
How are the schools in Campbellsville?
Schools in Campbellsville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.8% of adults in Campbellsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. 9.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Campbellsville?
The obesity rate in Campbellsville is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 67.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,381.
What is transportation like in Campbellsville?
The average commute in Campbellsville is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 65.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Campbellsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Campbellsville is 83.5% White, 9.7% Black or African American, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 97.4% of residents speak only English at home. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 26.7% of residents have a disability. 96.3% have health insurance coverage.