Median Income
$49,781
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$190,800
32% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
113/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.7%
27% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$917
21% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.6%
31% lower than US avg
How Bardstown Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,673
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density1,129/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$49,781
Per Capita$29,620
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty8.6%
County GDP$2,394M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$190,800
Rent$917
Ownership58.6%
Zillow$261,210
Housing Units5,889
Rent Burden28.6%
Crime
F
Violent113/100K
Property2,629/100K
Murder7.6/100K
Assault38/100K
Burglary468/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain51.6 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation659 ft (201 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.7%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+9.9%
School Score5.19
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute20 min
Broadband86.1%
EV Stations6
Libraries4
Is Bardstown a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bardstown receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Bardstown offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bardstown is $49,781, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. 8.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bardstown is $190,800, 32% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $917 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Bardstown is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,629 per 100,000, 34% above the national average.
Education
24.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Bardstown enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.6 inches, including 11.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Bardstown has a population of 13,673 with a density of 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 10.6 square miles. The median age is 39.2 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.4% female and 50.6% male. The city is predominantly White (81.4%), with 1.9% Hispanic, 13.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.9% of residents, while 5.1% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.2yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Bardstown vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.9%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.1%
62% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Bardstown vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Bardstown is $49,781, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,620 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,090, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,530 business establishments, including 75 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Bardstown vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,781 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,620 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,090 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,175 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.6% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,530 |
| County GDP | $2,394M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 75 |
| Healthcare | 128 |
| Retail | 157 |
| Manufacturing | 61 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,631 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.3% |
The median home value in Bardstown is $190,800, 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,210, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $917 (21% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,889 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $3,631. 28.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $190,800 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $261,210 |
| Median List Price | $275,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $275,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $187 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.0% |
| Price Drops | 15.2% |
| Inventory | 46 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $917 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,206 |
| Rent Burden | 28.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.4% |
| Housing Units | 5,889 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,631 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.90% |
In Bardstown, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,884. The dentist ratio is 1:1,755. 61.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bardstown vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.8% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,884 |
| Dentists | 1:1,755 |
| Mental Health | 1:645 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,516/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 128 |
Bardstown has a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 37.8 per 100,000, robbery at 15.1, rape at 52.9. The murder rate is 7.6 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,629 per 100,000, 34% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,987, burglary at 468, vehicle theft at 174 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bardstown receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bardstown vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 113.3/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Murder | 7.6/100K |
| 20% above US avg |
| Rape | 52.9/100K |
| Robbery | 15.1/100K |
| Assault | 37.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,628.6/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
| Burglary | 468.3/100K |
| Theft | 1,986.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 173.7/100K |
| Arson | 37.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bardstown enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 659 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.8°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 659 ft (201 m) |
| Area | 10.6 sq mi (27.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,129/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8177°N, 85.4553°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Nelson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.6"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.04"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 55.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 82.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
98 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
95 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
58 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
74 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
40 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
65 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
70 km |
| Mar 8, 1990 |
4 km SW of Oak Grove, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
130 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
451 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 92 fatalities, 1,663 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
95 km |
31 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
94 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
93 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
43 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
85 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
50 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
41 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
85 km |
11 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
74 km |
6 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
89 km |
2 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLOATING MILL HOLLOW (2,422 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FLOATING MILL HOLLOW |
2,422 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
96 km |
| 2012 |
FY2012 CRYSTAL CAVE BROADCAST BURN |
2,221 |
86 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
93 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
93 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
95 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
Big Woods |
1,500 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
99 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
910 |
97 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
DENNISON FERRY RX |
655 |
84 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
576 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.5 in |
|
Bardstown has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 35°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Bardstown. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $698 |
| Toddler | $614 |
| Preschool | $614 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $560 |
| Toddler | $536 |
| Preschool | $536 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bardstown
What is the population of Bardstown?
Bardstown has a population of 13,673 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 10.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.2 years. The population is 49.4% female and 50.6% male.
Is Bardstown expensive to live in?
Bardstown is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,781, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $190,800 (32% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $917 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bardstown safe?
Bardstown is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,629 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Bardstown receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bardstown?
Bardstown enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.6 inches, with 11.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Bardstown?
The job market in Bardstown is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,090. There are 1,530 business establishments in the area, including 75 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 3.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bardstown?
The median home value in Bardstown is $190,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,210. For renters, the median monthly rent is $917. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,631.
How are the schools in Bardstown?
Schools in Bardstown score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.7% of adults in Bardstown hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. 9.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bardstown?
The obesity rate in Bardstown is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 61.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,884.
What is transportation like in Bardstown?
The average commute in Bardstown is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bardstown?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bardstown is 81.4% White, 13.3% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 94.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.1% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 90.8% have health insurance coverage.