Median Income
$73,438
2% lower than US avg
Home Value
$178,300
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.0%
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.9%
36% higher than US avg
How Cape Colony Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population470
Median Age52.2 yrs
Density465/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans14.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$73,438
Per Capita$40,357
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty16.9%
County GDP$723M
Commute15 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$178,300
Ownership92.7%
Zillow$229,096
Housing Units300
Rent Burden26.1%
Health
Obesity34.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking11.6%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation12 ft (4 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.0%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+26.6%
School Score5.28
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute15 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Cape Colony a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cape Colony receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Cape Colony stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cape Colony is $73,438, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 16.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cape Colony is $178,300, 37% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Cape Colony enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches.
Cape Colony has a population of 470 with a density of 465 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 52.2 years, 34% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53% female and 47% male. The city is predominantly White (91.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 14.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
470
Total Population
2023 Census
52.2yrs
Median Age
34% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cape Colony vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
1.8%
87% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cape Colony vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cape Colony is $73,438, which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,357. The average weekly wage is $947, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 433 business establishments, including 31 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Cape Colony vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,438 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,357 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $947 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,504 |
| Gini Index | 0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 433 |
| County GDP | $723M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 31 |
| Healthcare | 62 |
| Retail | 55 |
| Manufacturing | 18 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,041 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.27% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.1% |
The median home value in Cape Colony is $178,300, 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $229,096, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 300 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $4,041. 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $178,300 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $229,096 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.3% |
| Housing Units | 300 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,041 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.27% |
In Cape Colony, 34.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 11.6% are current smokers. 18.0% report binge drinking. 18.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,372. The dentist ratio is 1:2,788. 56.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cape Colony vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.1% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.6% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.3% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 16.4% |
| Physical Distress | 10.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,372 |
| Dentists | 1:2,788 |
| Mental Health | 1:631 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.0% |
| Dental Visits | 67.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,588/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 62 |
Cape Colony enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 12 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 62.1°F |
| 15% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 12 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 465/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0196°N, 76.5828°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Chowan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeastern Regional (EDE) 1 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.0"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
6.16"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 34.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 62.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 11, 2014.
| Aug 6, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Bayboro, North Carolina |
M3.6 |
104 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
7 km NW of Hobucken, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Isaias (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
127 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
209 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
156 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
96 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
53 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
264 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
163 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
148 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
45 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
185 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
41 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
239 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
66 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
212 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
146 km |
| 1994 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
270 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
159 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
163 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
53 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
350 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 28 fatalities, 430 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
31 km |
2 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
34 km |
12 |
| Apr 28, 2008 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
57 km |
6 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
40 km |
2 |
| May 15, 1972 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1967 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 1952 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2017 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
15 km |
1 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2011 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2008 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ALLAN ROAD (110,696 ac, 1985).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1985 |
ALLAN ROAD |
110,696 |
46 km |
| 2008 |
EVANS ROAD |
41,560 |
42 km |
| 2011 |
PAINS BAY |
40,218 |
79 km |
| 2016 |
WHIPPING CREEK ROAD |
12,512 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
LATERAL WEST |
6,188 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
SOUTH 1 |
5,940 |
62 km |
| 2023 |
LAST RESORT |
4,974 |
37 km |
| 2009 |
2-2-1 ROANOKE MARSHES |
4,953 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
BELL ISLAND CENTRAL UNIT 2 1 2 |
3,307 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
NCALR FY17 RX A 2.2 |
3,303 |
77 km |
| 2003 |
ROANOKE MARSH 2 2 5 A |
3,156 |
78 km |
| 2006 |
ROANOKE MARSHES - 2.2.5 |
3,139 |
78 km |
| 1999 |
NORTH RIVER |
3,055 |
63 km |
| 1999 |
LSR 2 5 6 |
2,629 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
SW MASHOES |
2,499 |
68 km |
| 2005 |
LONG SHOAL RIVER 2.5.2-5 |
2,333 |
84 km |
| 2003 |
FIRST FIRE-CODE 1 |
2,319 |
79 km |
| 2009 |
2-1-3 BELL ISLAND SOUTH |
2,297 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
MCPHERSON ROAD |
2,087 |
61 km |
| 2000 |
QUAD 2 1 2 |
2,068 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
6.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Cape Colony has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 43°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.0 inches, with August being the wettest month (6.2") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Cape Colony. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $569 |
| Toddler | $542 |
| Preschool | $471 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $547 |
| Toddler | $525 |
| Preschool | $525 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cape Colony
What is the population of Cape Colony?
Cape Colony has a population of 470 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 465 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53% female and 47% male.
Is Cape Colony expensive to live in?
Cape Colony is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,438, 2% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $178,300 (37% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Cape Colony?
Cape Colony enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.0 inches, with 2.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cape Colony?
The job market in Cape Colony is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $947. There are 433 business establishments in the area, including 31 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 15 minutes, and 12.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cape Colony?
The median home value in Cape Colony is $178,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $229,096. The homeownership rate is 92.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,041.
How are the schools in Cape Colony?
Schools in Cape Colony score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.0% of adults in Cape Colony hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. 26.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cape Colony?
The obesity rate in Cape Colony is 34.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.6% of adults are smokers. 18.3% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 56.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,372.
What is transportation like in Cape Colony?
The average commute in Cape Colony is 15 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cape Colony?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cape Colony is 91.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 14.2% of the population are military veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.