Median Income
$124,551
66% higher than US avg
Home Value
$642,500
128% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
232/100K
39% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.6%
21% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,818
56% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.3%
33% lower than US avg
How Captain Cook Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,751
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density292/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 34%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$124,551
Per Capita$43,194
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty8.3%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute25 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$642,500
Rent$1,818
Ownership59.3%
Zillow$682,215
Housing Units1,184
Rent Burden19.8%
Crime
F
Violent232/100K
Property1,045/100K
Health
Obesity25.5%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking14.4%
Depression21.4%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain36.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,417 ft (737 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband90.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Captain Cook a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Captain Cook receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Captain Cook offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Captain Cook is $124,551, which is significantly higher than the national average / 66% above $75,149. This places Captain Cook among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Captain Cook is $642,500, making it a premium housing market at 128% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,818 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 5.2x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Captain Cook is below the national average at 232 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
26.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Captain Cook enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 66°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Captain Cook has a population of 3,751 with a density of 292 people per square mile, spread across 12.9 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44% female and 56% male. The city is predominantly White (33.7%), with 3.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 70.5% of residents, while 29.5% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 9.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Captain Cook vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
70.5%
10% below US avg
Spanish
29.5%
120% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Captain Cook vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Captain Cook is $124,551, which is 66% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,194 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 17.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Captain Cook vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $124,551 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,194 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.3% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 54.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.7% |
The median home value in Captain Cook is $642,500, 128% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $682,215. Homes sell for 96.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,818 (56% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,184 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $642,500 |
| 128% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $682,215 |
| Median List Price | $925,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $925,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $592 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.1% |
| Price Drops | 38.5% |
| Inventory | 13 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,818 |
| 56% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,184 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.71% |
In Captain Cook, 25.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 23.6% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 20.6% report binge drinking. 20.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.4% report depression. 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Captain Cook vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.5% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.2% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 23.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.4% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.6% |
| Depression | 21.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.1% |
| Dental Visits | 64.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Captain Cook has a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 residents, 39% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Captain Cook receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Captain Cook vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 232.1/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,044.6/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Captain Cook enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 66°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 2,417 feet.
Temperature
66°F Jan (19°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 68.1°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,417 ft (737 m) |
| Area | 12.9 sq mi (33.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 292/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.4995°N, 155.8937°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
36.2"
5% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
8.19"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,275 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
96 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
55 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
94 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
51 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
75 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
39 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
88 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
94 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
29 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
109 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
131 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
83 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
68 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
69 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
74 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
85 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
77 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
89 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
101 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
126 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
186 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 4 |
245 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
230 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
238 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
234 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
278 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
6 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 28, 1971 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
90 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
69 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
— |
109 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
— |
30 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
11 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
— |
104 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
109 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
— |
96 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
— |
86 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
42 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Hualalai (22 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
22 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
30 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
57 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
64 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
139 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
55 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
54 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
46 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
36 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
44 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
58 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
81 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
83 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
85 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
34 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
61 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
60 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
60 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
70 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
63 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
66°F (19°C) |
5.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
67°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| March |
67°F (19°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
8.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
5.7 in |
Warmest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
Driest |
| October |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
70°F (21°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| December |
67°F (20°C) |
4.6 in |
|
Captain Cook has a seasonal temperature swing of 6°F / from 66°F in January to 72°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 68.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (8.2") and September the driest (4.2").
Average costs for common services in Captain Cook. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Captain Cook
What is the population of Captain Cook?
Captain Cook has a population of 3,751 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 292 people per square mile, spread across 12.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 44% female and 56% male.
Is Captain Cook expensive to live in?
Captain Cook is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $124,551, 66% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $642,500 (128% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,818 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Captain Cook safe?
Captain Cook is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Captain Cook receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Captain Cook?
Captain Cook enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 66°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 36.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Captain Cook?
Captain Cook has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 17.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Captain Cook?
The median home value in Captain Cook is $642,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $682,215. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,818. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Captain Cook?
Schools in Captain Cook have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 26.6% of adults in Captain Cook hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. 8.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Captain Cook?
The obesity rate in Captain Cook is 25.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 20.6% are physically inactive. 21.4% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Captain Cook?
The average commute in Captain Cook is 25 minutes. 54.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Captain Cook?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Captain Cook is 33.7% White, 3.3% Hispanic or Latino. 70.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 29.5% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability. 94.7% have health insurance coverage.