Median Income
$45,917
39% lower than US avg
Home Value
$239,200
15% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
232/100K
39% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.2%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$829
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.2%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
7.6%
111% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.3%
15% higher than US avg
How Hawaiian Ocean View Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,809
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density105/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 41%
Veterans15.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$45,917
Per Capita$28,657
Unemployment7.6%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute70 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$239,200
Rent$829
Ownership75.1%
Zillow$398,200
Housing Units2,471
Rent Burden19.6%
Crime
F
Violent232/100K
Property1,045/100K
Health
Obesity31.2%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking17.9%
Depression23.0%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain21.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,385 ft (727 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.2%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute70 min
Broadband91.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Hawaiian Ocean View a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hawaiian Ocean View receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, long commute times. Hawaiian Ocean View has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hawaiian Ocean View is $45,917, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.6% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 14.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 70 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hawaiian Ocean View is $239,200, 15% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $829 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.2x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Hawaiian Ocean View is below the national average at 232 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
15.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Hawaiian Ocean View enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 65°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 21.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Hawaiian Ocean View has a population of 3,809 with a density of 105 people per square mile, spread across 36.3 square miles. The median age is 50.8 years, 31% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.6% female and 50.4% male. The city is predominantly White (40.8%), with 5.9% Hispanic, 1.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 75.3% of residents, while 24.7% speak Spanish. 15.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.8yrs
Median Age
31% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hawaiian Ocean View vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
75.3%
4% below US avg
Spanish
24.7%
84% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Hawaiian Ocean View vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hawaiian Ocean View is $45,917, which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,657 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 70 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hawaiian Ocean View vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,917 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,657 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.6% |
| 111% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.3% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 69.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Hawaiian Ocean View is $239,200, 15% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $398,200, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 91.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $829 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,471 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $239,200 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $398,200 |
| Median List Price | $275,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $275,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $233 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 91.2% |
| Price Drops | 24.7% |
| Inventory | 73 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $829 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,471 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.92% |
In Hawaiian Ocean View, 31.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 26.3% have high blood pressure. 17.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 22.0% report binge drinking. 22.4% are physically inactive. 23.0% report depression. 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hawaiian Ocean View vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.2% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.3% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.9% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.4% |
| Depression | 23.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 41.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.1% |
| Dental Visits | 57.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Hawaiian Ocean View has a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 residents, 39% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Hawaiian Ocean View receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hawaiian Ocean View vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 232.1/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,044.6/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hawaiian Ocean View enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 65°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 21.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 2,385 feet.
Temperature
65°F Jan (18°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 67.2°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 65°F (18°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,385 ft (727 m) |
| Area | 36.3 sq mi (94.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 105/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.0959°N, 155.7750°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.3"
44% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
8.15"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,170 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
85 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
31 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
84 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
35 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
66 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
54 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
50 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
79 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
72 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
78 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
74 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
53 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
24 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
65 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
126 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
122 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
80 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
66 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
79 km |
| Apr 2, 2000 |
11 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.0 |
66 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
89 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
223 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2016 |
Madeline |
Category 1 |
294 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
209 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
217 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 3 |
190 km |
| 1994 |
Emilia |
Category 3 |
286 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
233 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
5 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 28, 1971 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
87 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
31 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
— |
129 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
— |
20 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
51 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
— |
81 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
82 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
— |
85 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
— |
78 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
89 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Mauna Loa (46 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
46 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
63 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
67 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
87 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
186 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
97 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
74 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
79 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
21 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
89 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
83 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
65°F (18°C) |
6.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
66°F (19°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| March |
66°F (19°C) |
8.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
7.9 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
Driest |
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
7.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| November |
69°F (20°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| December |
66°F (19°C) |
5.7 in |
|
Hawaiian Ocean View has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 65°F in January to 71°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 81.8 inches, with March being the wettest month (8.2") and June the driest (4.3").
Average costs for common services in Hawaiian Ocean View. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hawaiian Ocean View
What is the population of Hawaiian Ocean View?
Hawaiian Ocean View has a population of 3,809 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 105 people per square mile, spread across 36.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.6% female and 50.4% male.
Is Hawaiian Ocean View expensive to live in?
Hawaiian Ocean View is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,917, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $239,200 (15% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $829 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Hawaiian Ocean View safe?
Hawaiian Ocean View is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Hawaiian Ocean View receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hawaiian Ocean View?
Hawaiian Ocean View enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 65°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 21.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Hawaiian Ocean View?
The unemployment rate in Hawaiian Ocean View is 7.6%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 70 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hawaiian Ocean View?
The median home value in Hawaiian Ocean View is $239,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $398,200. For renters, the median monthly rent is $829. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Hawaiian Ocean View?
Schools in Hawaiian Ocean View have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.2% of adults in Hawaiian Ocean View hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.6% have completed high school. 6.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hawaiian Ocean View?
The obesity rate in Hawaiian Ocean View is 31.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 17.9% of adults are smokers. 22.4% are physically inactive. 23.0% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Hawaiian Ocean View?
The average commute in Hawaiian Ocean View is 70 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 71.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hawaiian Ocean View?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hawaiian Ocean View is 40.8% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 5.9% Hispanic or Latino. 75.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 24.7% speak Spanish. 15.4% of the population are military veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.