Median Income
$93,594
25% higher than US avg
Home Value
$830,600
195% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
232/100K
39% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.7%
36% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,005
72% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.9%
19% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.1%
43% lower than US avg
How Kahaluu-Keauhou Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,670
Median Age51.0 yrs
Density833/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 49%
Veterans9.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,594
Per Capita$45,493
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute26 min
Housing
D
Home Value$830,600
Rent$2,005
Ownership76.0%
Zillow$779,795
Housing Units3,426
Rent Burden36.6%
Crime
F
Violent232/100K
Property1,045/100K
Health
Obesity25.9%
Uninsured5.6%
Smoking11.9%
Depression21.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain14.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation385 ft (117 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.7%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+16.3%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute26 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Kahaluu-Keauhou a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Kahaluu-Keauhou receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Kahaluu-Keauhou offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Kahaluu-Keauhou is $93,594, 25% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Kahaluu-Keauhou is $830,600, making it a premium housing market at 195% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,005 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 8.9x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Kahaluu-Keauhou is below the national average at 232 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Kahaluu-Keauhou experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 49°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Kahaluu-Keauhou has a population of 6,670 with a density of 833 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age is 51.0 years, 31% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47% female and 53% male. The city is predominantly White (49.4%), with 5.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 79.4% of residents, while 20.6% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 99.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51.0yrs
Median Age
31% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Kahaluu-Keauhou vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
79.4%
1% above US avg
Spanish
20.6%
54% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Kahaluu-Keauhou vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Kahaluu-Keauhou is $93,594, which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,493 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 15.3% of workers work from home.
Income: Kahaluu-Keauhou vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $93,594 |
| 25% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $45,493 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.1% |
| 43% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.3% |
The median home value in Kahaluu-Keauhou is $830,600, 195% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $779,795. Homes sell for 97% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,005 (72% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,426 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.9x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $830,600 |
| 195% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $779,795 |
| Median List Price | $995,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $995,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $707 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.0% |
| Price Drops | 24.1% |
| Inventory | 83 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,005 |
| 72% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.0% |
| Housing Units | 3,426 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.55% |
In Kahaluu-Keauhou, 25.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 22.6% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 22.5% report binge drinking. 16.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.1% report depression. 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Kahaluu-Keauhou vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 22.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.6% |
| Depression | 21.1% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.6% |
| Dental Visits | 66.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Kahaluu-Keauhou has a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 residents, 39% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Kahaluu-Keauhou receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Kahaluu-Keauhou vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 232.1/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,044.6/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Kahaluu-Keauhou experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 49°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 385 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
49°F Jul (10°C)
| Annual Average | 46.0°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 49°F (10°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 385 ft (117 m) |
| Area | 7.9 sq mi (20.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 833/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.5731°N, 155.9573°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.3"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
9.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,281 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
104 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
65 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
102 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
61 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
84 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
38 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
104 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
97 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
26 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
129 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
119 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
92 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
78 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
78 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
83 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
80 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
112 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
97 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
67 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
97 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
133 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
182 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 4 |
241 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
300 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
242 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
286 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
6 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 28, 1971 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
49 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
98 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
80 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
— |
111 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
— |
39 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
9 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
— |
113 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
119 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
— |
104 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
— |
95 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
34 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Hualalai (16 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
16 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
38 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
58 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
72 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
130 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
52 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
49 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
41 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
34 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
39 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
66 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
55 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
89 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
91 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
93 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
72 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
54 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
68 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
63 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
62 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
5.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
63°F (17°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
8.6 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
9.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
49°F (10°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
5.6 in |
Warmest |
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| November |
67°F (19°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| December |
64°F (18°C) |
4.4 in |
Driest |
Kahaluu-Keauhou has a seasonal temperature swing of 26°F / from 43°F in January to 69°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 74.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (9.9") and December the driest (4.4").
Average costs for common services in Kahaluu-Keauhou. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Kahaluu-Keauhou
What is the population of Kahaluu-Keauhou?
Kahaluu-Keauhou has a population of 6,670 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 833 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47% female and 53% male.
Is Kahaluu-Keauhou expensive to live in?
Kahaluu-Keauhou is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $93,594, 25% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $830,600 (195% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,005 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Kahaluu-Keauhou safe?
Kahaluu-Keauhou is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Kahaluu-Keauhou receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Kahaluu-Keauhou?
Kahaluu-Keauhou has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 49°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Kahaluu-Keauhou?
The job market in Kahaluu-Keauhou is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 15.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Kahaluu-Keauhou?
The median home value in Kahaluu-Keauhou is $830,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $779,795. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,005. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Kahaluu-Keauhou?
Schools in Kahaluu-Keauhou have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 45.7% of adults in Kahaluu-Keauhou hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.9% have completed high school. 16.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Kahaluu-Keauhou?
The obesity rate in Kahaluu-Keauhou is 25.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 16.6% are physically inactive. 21.1% of residents report depression. 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Kahaluu-Keauhou?
The average commute in Kahaluu-Keauhou is 26 minutes. 71.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Kahaluu-Keauhou?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Kahaluu-Keauhou is 49.4% White, 5.3% Hispanic or Latino. 79.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 20.6% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are military veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 99.4% have health insurance coverage.