Carlton, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
497 Population 81/sq mi density
$81,648 Median Income $43,569 per capita
$626,400 Home Value $635,595 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$81,648 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$626,400 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Carlton, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,648
9% above
$43,569 per capita
Home Value
$626,400
122% above
Zillow: $635,595
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9%
17% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.0%
16% below
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Carlton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Carlton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
109%
Home Value
222%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
83%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Carlton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Carlton residents earn a median household income of $81,648 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,569. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,394 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Carlton is $626,400 , 122% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $635,595. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

27.9% of adults in Carlton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Carlton has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population497
Median Age61.5 yrs
Density81/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born7.8%
Veterans26.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$81,648
Per Capita$43,569
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,926M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

C
Home Value$626,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$635,595
Housing Units269
Rent Burden27.8%

Health

Obesity27.0%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death6,195/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain14.1 in/yr
Elevation3,177 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 28%
Commute31 min
Broadband84.2%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations21
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Carlton was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
27.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.