Carlton, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
497
Population
81/sq mi density
$81,648
Median Income
$43,569 per capita
$626,400
Home Value
$635,595 Zillow
45°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$81,648 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$626,400 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Carlton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches. The area receives 43.0 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,177 ft (968 m) |
| Area | 6.2 sq mi (16.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 81/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.6912°N, 114.0624°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Ravalli County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 27.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 1.4 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 60°F (15°C) | 2.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 0.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| September | 58°F (14°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 24°F (-4°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
Carlton has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 24°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.1") and August the driest (0.8").