Caroline, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Shawano County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
447 Population 379/sq mi density
$73,036 Median Income $22,721 per capita
$123,700 Home Value $242,636 Zillow
$1,639 Median Rent 21.4% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$73,036 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$123,700 home value, $1,639/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Caroline, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,036
3% below
$22,721 per capita
Home Value
$123,700
56% below
Zillow: $242,636
Median Rent
$1,639/mo
41% above
21.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.7%
53% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Caroline Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Caroline's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
44%
Rent
141%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Caroline a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Caroline residents earn a median household income of $73,036 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,721. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,069 business establishments, including 115 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Caroline is $123,700 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $242,636. Median rent is $1,639/month, with 21.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

15.7% of adults in Caroline hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Caroline has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population447
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density379/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$73,036
Per Capita$22,721
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$876

Housing

A+
Home Value$123,700
Rent$1,639
Ownership89.4%
Zillow$242,636
Housing Units125
Rent Burden21.4%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,118/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain33.0 in/yr
Elevation929 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.7%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute22 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Caroline was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
6.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 115 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.