Castle Pines Village, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Douglas County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
4,441 Population 998/sq mi density
$219,083 Median Income $125,858 per capita
$1,260,200 Home Value $882,812 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$219,083 median income, 7.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$1,260,200 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Castle Pines Village, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$219,083
192% above
$125,858 per capita
Home Value
$1,260,200
347% above
Zillow: $882,812
Bachelor's Degree+
78.5%
133% above
99.4% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.1%
22% below
7.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Castle Pines Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Castle Pines Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
292%
Home Value
447%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
233%
Unemployment
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Castle Pines Village a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Castle Pines Village residents earn a median household income of $219,083 , which is 192% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $125,858. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,132 business establishments, including 647 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Castle Pines Village is $1,260,200 , 347% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $882,812. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Education

78.5% of adults in Castle Pines Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (133% above the national average). 99.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Castle Pines Village has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population4,441
Median Age53.1 yrs
Density998/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born7.2%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$219,083
Per Capita$125,858
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$31,178M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,634

Housing

B
Home Value$1,260,200
Rent
Ownership99.3%
Zillow$882,812
Housing Units1,772
Rent Burden30.3%

Health

Obesity25.1%
Diabetes5.9%
Smoking7.9%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death4,121/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain17.6 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation6,328 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+78.5%
High School+99.4%
Graduate+29.4%
School Score7.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 45%
Commute23 min
Broadband98.6%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Castle Pines Village was built in 2001.
42.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Denver International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.398 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
2.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 647 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.