Castle Pines Village, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Douglas County County
4.2
/5.0
A
Great
4,441
Population
998/sq mi density
$219,083
Median Income
$125,858 per capita
$1,260,200
Home Value
$882,812 Zillow
50°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$219,083 median income, 7.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$1,260,200 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,441
Census 2023
Population Density
998
per square mile
Land Area
4.5
square miles (11.5 km²)
Median Age
53.1 yrs
37% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.8%
Male
47.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92.6%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
5.1%
Asian
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.4%
Spanish
6.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.2%
Veterans
8.6%
43% above US avg (6%)
Disability
2.5%
81% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.2%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.8%
91% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.398
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,441 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 998 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 53.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.8% |
| Female | 47.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.1% |
| Asian | 1.7% |
Language
| English Only | 93.4% |
| Spanish | 6.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.2% |
| Veterans | 8.6% |
| Disability | 2.5% |
| Health Insurance | 99.2% |
| Uninsured | 0.8% |
| Broadband Access | 98.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.398 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |