Cedarville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Stephenson County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
705 Population 1,533/sq mi density
$59,712 Median Income $35,990 per capita
$110,600 Home Value $120,745 Zillow
$544 Median Rent 18.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$59,712 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,600 home value, $544/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cedarville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,712
21% below
$35,990 per capita
Home Value
$110,600
61% below
Zillow: $120,745
Median Rent
$544/mo
53% below
18.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.8%
38% below
89.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Cedarville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cedarville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
39%
Rent
47%
Poverty
61%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cedarville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cedarville residents earn a median household income of $59,712 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,990. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 91 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cedarville is $110,600 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $120,745. Median rent is $544/month, with 18.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

20.8% of adults in Cedarville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 89.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cedarville has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population705
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density1,533/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,712
Per Capita$35,990
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$2,485M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,076

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,600
Rent$544
Ownership92.8%
Zillow$120,745
Housing Units302
Rent Burden18.5%

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,373/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation846 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.8%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute25 min
Broadband87.5%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Cedarville was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Chicago/Rockford International (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.