Centerville, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Union County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
2,748
Population
785/sq mi density
$50,724
Median Income
$27,440 per capita
$133,200
Home Value
$216,620 Zillow
$799
Median Rent
34.8% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$50,724 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$133,200 home value, $799/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Centerville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. The area receives 24.9 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,012 ft (308 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 785/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8220°N, 84.9993°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Union County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 4.3 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 4.6 in | |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.3 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.1 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 42°F (6°C) | 3.3 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 3.1 in |
Centerville has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.3").