Median Income
$50,724
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$133,200
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.7%
65% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$799
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.3%
75% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.1%
10% lower than US avg
How Centerville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,748
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density785/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,724
Per Capita$27,440
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty11.1%
County GDP$216M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$133,200
Rent$799
Ownership67.2%
Zillow$216,620
Housing Units1,205
Rent Burden34.8%
Health
Obesity37.9%
Uninsured10.6%
Smoking20.5%
Depression29.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain42.9 in/yr
Elevation1,012 ft (308 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+86.6%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score6.34
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute19 min
Broadband94.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Centerville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Centerville receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Centerville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Centerville is $50,724, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 11.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Centerville is $133,200, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $799 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
11.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Centerville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches, including 24.9 inches of snow.
Centerville has a population of 2,748 with a density of 785 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (88.4%), with 12% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89% of residents, while 8.4% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,748
Total Population
2023 Census
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Centerville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.0%
13% above US avg
Spanish
8.4%
37% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Centerville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Centerville is $50,724, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,440 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $845, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 150 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Centerville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,724 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,440 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $845 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,495 |
| Gini Index | 0.380 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.3% |
| 75% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.1% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 150 |
| County GDP | $216M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 8 |
| Retail | 28 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,775 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.4% |
The median home value in Centerville is $133,200, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $216,620, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $168,000 with homes selling in an average of 31 days. Homes sell for 95.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $799 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,205 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1961. The average annual property tax is $1,775 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 34.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $133,200 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $216,620 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $168,000 |
| Median List Price | $192,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $168,000 |
| Median List Price | $192,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $137 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Days on Market | 31 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.3% |
| Price Drops | 22.2% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $799 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,205 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,775 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.33% |
In Centerville, 37.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 35.3% have high blood pressure. 20.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 27.1% are physically inactive. 29.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.5% experience frequent mental distress. 10.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,047. 62.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
Health Metrics: Centerville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.9% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.3% |
| Asthma | 12.2% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.5% |
| 46% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.1% |
| Depression | 29.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 39.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:7,047 |
| Mental Health | 1:6,973 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 58.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,986/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Exercise Access | 62.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 8 |
Centerville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. The area receives 24.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,012 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,012 ft (308 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 785/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8220°N, 84.9993°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Union County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.9"
13% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.80"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 12, 2015.
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
62 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
150 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
72 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
82 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
129 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
128 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
99 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
571 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 74 fatalities, 2,751 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
95 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
84 km |
36 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2000 |
EF4 |
89 km |
1 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF4 |
85 km |
4 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
47 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
84 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
34 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
87 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
79 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WUI UNIT 28K (3,230 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
99 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,019 |
100 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 30 |
938 |
97 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 1 |
707 |
98 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 1 |
669 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Centerville has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Centerville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Centerville
What is the population of Centerville?
Centerville has a population of 2,748 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 785 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Centerville expensive to live in?
Centerville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,724, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $133,200 (53% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $799 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Centerville?
Centerville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.9 inches, with 24.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Centerville?
The unemployment rate in Centerville is 6.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $845. There are 150 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 8.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Centerville?
The median home value in Centerville is $133,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $216,620. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $168,000, with homes typically selling within 31 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $799. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.2%. The average annual property tax is $1,775.
How are the schools in Centerville?
Schools in Centerville score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.7% of adults in Centerville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.6% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Centerville?
The obesity rate in Centerville is 37.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.5% of adults are smokers. 27.1% are physically inactive. 29.6% of residents report depression. 10.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,047.
What is transportation like in Centerville?
The average commute in Centerville is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Centerville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Centerville is 88.4% White, 1% Black or African American, 12% Hispanic or Latino. 89% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.4% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 17.6% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.