Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Centerville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11
Median Age67.2 yrs
Density18/mi²
Male / Female73% / 27%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans27.3%
Economy
Per Capita$23,582
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,712M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$284,298
Housing Units6
Rent Burden27.3%
Health
Obesity33.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking13.6%
Depression29.0%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain14.8 in/yr
Elevation3,483 ft (1,062 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.19
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 37%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations11
Libraries4
Is Centerville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Centerville receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Centerville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Centerville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches, including 66.1 inches of snow.
Centerville has a population of 11 with a density of 18 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 67.2 years, 73% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 27.3% female and 72.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 27.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
11
Total Population
2023 Census
67.2yrs
Median Age
73% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Centerville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Centerville vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $23,582 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,066, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,200 business establishments, including 251 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Centerville vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $23,582 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,066 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,719 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,200 |
| County GDP | $5,712M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 251 |
| Healthcare | 326 |
| Retail | 335 |
| Manufacturing | 70 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,066 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $284,298. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 6 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $4,066 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 6 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,066 |
| 16% above US avg |
In Centerville, 33.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 22.5% report binge drinking. 19.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 29.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,341. The dentist ratio is 1:1,048. 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Centerville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.8% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 12.8% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.9% |
| Depression | 29.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 32.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,341 |
| Dentists | 1:1,048 |
| Mental Health | 1:246 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 70.0% |
| Premature Death | 9,758/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 326 |
Centerville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 66.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 3,483 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.6°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,483 ft (1,062 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 18/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.3845°N, 111.1432°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Cascade County County |
| Nearest Airport | Great Falls International (GTF) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.8"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.72"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 76.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
273 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 17, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
122 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
132 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
121 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
108 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
118 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
119 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
144 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
126 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Aug 16, 1994 |
27 km W of Chester, Montana |
M3.9 |
124 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 |
12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
120 km |
| Feb 6, 1999 |
24 km E of Townsend, Montana |
M3.9 |
114 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 |
37 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.9 |
144 km |
| Apr 1, 1993 |
15 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Mar 13, 2017 |
4 km ESE of Avon, Montana |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Apr 17, 2018 |
13 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.8 |
118 km |
| Feb 3, 2019 |
9 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.7 |
118 km |
| May 24, 2000 |
9 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M3.7 |
117 km |
| Jan 2, 1990 |
6 km NNE of Toston, Montana |
M3.7 |
130 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
49 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 6 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 24, 1994 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1994 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1976 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1975 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1966 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2003 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1998 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1998 |
EF1 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1980 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1977 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1977 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOODS CREEK (55,836 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
WOODS CREEK |
55,836 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
HARRIS MTN |
31,792 |
51 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
84 km |
| 1990 |
TURKEY |
25,658 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
77 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
100 km |
| 1990 |
BEARTOOTH COMPLEX |
13,462 |
68 km |
| 2009 |
MEISSNER |
12,318 |
66 km |
| 1985 |
SANDPOINT |
10,439 |
82 km |
| 1993 |
FREEZEOUT LAKE |
9,793 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
47 km |
| 2009 |
INDIAN TRAIL |
4,592 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
YOGO |
4,429 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX |
4,365 |
83 km |
| 2019 |
NORTH HILLS |
4,149 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
STUCKEY RD MA |
4,073 |
28 km |
| 1991 |
POWER |
3,822 |
54 km |
| 2002 |
PISHKUN |
3,450 |
99 km |
| 2012 |
MISSION ROAD |
3,372 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
2.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
Centerville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 25°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.7") and December the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Centerville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $993 |
| Preschool | $852 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $770 |
| Toddler | $787 |
| Preschool | $787 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Centerville
What is the population of Centerville?
Centerville has a population of 11 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 18 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 27.3% female and 72.7% male.
Is Centerville expensive to live in?
Centerville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Centerville?
Centerville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.8 inches, with 66.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Centerville?
The job market in Centerville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,066. There are 3,200 business establishments in the area, including 251 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Centerville?
Schools in Centerville score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Centerville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Centerville?
The obesity rate in Centerville is 33.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 19.9% are physically inactive. 29.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,341.
What are the demographics of Centerville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Centerville is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 27.3% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.