Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Champion Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13
Density54/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$434M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$217,766
Housing Units34
Rent Burden21.7%
Health
Obesity33.7%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking13.6%
Depression17.5%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain17.5 in/yr
Elevation3,255 ft (992 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.45
Community
2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Broadband100.0%
Libraries2
Is Champion a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Champion receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Champion stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Champion experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches, including 26.0 inches of snow.
Champion has a population of 13 with a density of 54 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The gender split is 46.2% female and 53.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
13
Total Population
2023 Census
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The average weekly wage is $993, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 224 business establishments, including 15 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $993 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $78,464 |
| Gini Index | 0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 224 |
| County GDP | $434M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 15 |
| Healthcare | 8 |
| Retail | 34 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,750 |
| 7% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $217,766. Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $1,001 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 34 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1947. The average annual property tax is $3,750. 21.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $706 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,001 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,274 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,409 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 34 |
| Median Year Built | 1947 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,750 |
| 7% above US avg |
In Champion, 33.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 26.8% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 17.5% report depression. 14.6% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,826. The dentist ratio is 1:3,772. 65.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Champion vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.8% |
| Asthma | 9.0% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 17.5% |
| Mental Distress | 14.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 29.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,826 |
| Dentists | 1:3,772 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.7% |
| Dental Visits | 59.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,214/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 8 |
Champion experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 26.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 3,255 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,255 ft (992 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 54/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4709°N, 101.7449°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Chase County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Cook Ben Nelson Regional (MCK) 63 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.5"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.05"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 8.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M3.0 on Apr 16, 2007.
| Nov 13, 2001 |
Kansas |
M3.3 |
141 km |
| Apr 16, 2007 |
11 km WSW of Maywood, Nebraska |
M3.0 |
86 km |
| Feb 14, 2003 |
7 km S of Holbrook, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Apr 14, 2002 |
12 km SSW of Lebanon, Nebraska |
M2.8 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
541 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 50 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 15, 1990 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 29, 1956 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 18, 2012 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 2000 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1991 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1967 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1960 |
EF3 |
70 km |
2 |
| Jun 5, 1953 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1951 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1951 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2024 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2021 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2019 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2016 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1995 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LOGAN (30,076 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
LOGAN |
30,076 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
17,990 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
KEITH COUNTY COMPLEX |
13,526 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
11,012 |
75 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
46 km |
| 2019 |
CHERRY CREEK |
4,273 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,473 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
ZWEYGARDT |
2,118 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
COUNTY ROAD R |
2,080 |
82 km |
| 2018 |
COUNTY ROAD 56 |
1,866 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
WANO |
1,556 |
77 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,544 |
86 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
1,488 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
1,476 |
46 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,318 |
88 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
1,285 |
43 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,262 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
Champion has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and December the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Champion. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $811 |
| Toddler | $769 |
| Preschool | $704 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $465 |
| Toddler | $487 |
| Preschool | $498 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Champion
What is the population of Champion?
Champion has a population of 13 residents and is located in Nebraska. The population density is 54 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The population is 46.2% female and 53.8% male.
Is Champion expensive to live in?
Champion is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Champion?
Champion has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.5 inches, with 26.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Champion?
The job market in Champion is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $993. There are 224 business establishments in the area, including 15 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Champion?
Schools in Champion score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Champion hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Champion?
The obesity rate in Champion is 33.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 17.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 65.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,826.
What are the demographics of Champion?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Champion is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.