Median Income
$47,813
36% lower than US avg
Home Value
$154,200
45% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.5%
33% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$683
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Chatham Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population123
Median Age65.3 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$47,813
Per Capita$38,448
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$332M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$154,200
Rent$683
Ownership75.3%
Zillow$199,010
Housing Units93
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,162/100K
Health
Obesity33.6%
Uninsured5.5%
Smoking14.2%
Depression29.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp41°F (5°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain35.1 in/yr
Sunny Days249/yr
Elevation891 ft (272 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.5%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.05
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute20 min
Broadband73.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Chatham a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Chatham receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Chatham offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Chatham is $47,813, 36% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Chatham is $154,200, 45% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $683 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Chatham is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,162 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
22.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 99.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Chatham has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. The area gets 249 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches, including 164.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Chatham has a population of 123 with a density of 50 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 65.3 years, 68% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (95.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.3% of residents. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
65.3yrs
Median Age
68% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.3%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.7%
80% below US avg
The median household income in Chatham is $47,813, which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,448. The average weekly wage is $951, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 258 business establishments, including 54 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,813 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,448 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $951 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,546 |
| Gini Index | 0.390 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 258 |
| County GDP | $332M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 54 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,450 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.89% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Chatham is $154,200, 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,010, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $683 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 93 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $4,450 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $154,200 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $199,010 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $683 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.7% |
| Housing Units | 93 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,450 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.89% |
In Chatham, 33.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 29.8% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 18.6% report binge drinking. 20.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 29.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 5.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,260. The dentist ratio is 1:2,202. 80.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Chatham vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.6% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.8% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.9% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.8% |
| Depression | 29.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 32.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,260 |
| Dentists | 1:2,202 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,095 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.7% |
| Dental Visits | 73.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,606/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 80.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Chatham has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,162 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Chatham receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Chatham vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,161.8/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Chatham has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. The area gets 249 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches. The area receives 164.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 891 feet.
Temperature
16°F Jan (-9°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 41.4°F |
| 23% below US avg |
| January Average | 16°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Sunny Days | 249 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 891 ft (272 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 50/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.3441°N, 86.9313°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Alger County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marquette/Sawyer Regional (MQT) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.1"
8% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 9.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 73.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 64.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
40 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 5 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 11, 1987 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1992 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1991 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1984 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1981 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1972 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1964 |
EF2 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 2020 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 2016 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2012 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 2000 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1998 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Oct 5, 1997 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1987 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1974 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 1973 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MARQUETTE9 (4,224 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
MARQUETTE9 |
4,224 |
83 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE11 |
3,983 |
33 km |
| 1987 |
EIGHT MILE |
3,475 |
49 km |
| 2009 |
SEDGE MEADOW |
2,680 |
68 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE13 |
2,491 |
40 km |
| 2004 |
2004 MARSH CREEK |
1,977 |
68 km |
| 2011 |
8/4-8/6 M-2 NORTH |
1,918 |
70 km |
| 1995 |
OGEMAW10 |
1,212 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
EAST SEDGE MARSH BURNING-1 |
1,117 |
68 km |
| 1987 |
SCHOOLCRAFT7 |
943 |
62 km |
| 1994 |
H POOL |
914 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
831 |
74 km |
| 2009 |
FALLS |
820 |
65 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE10 |
671 |
66 km |
| 2008 |
C 3 |
658 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
MARSH LANDS 2006 RX |
635 |
69 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
575 |
30 km |
| 2019 |
DUTCH MILL |
551 |
33 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE9 |
521 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
MARSH CREEK SOUTH WEDGE |
510 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
16°F (-9°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
38°F (3°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
50°F (10°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| July |
66°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
34°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Chatham has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 16°F in January to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.5 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Chatham. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192–$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770–$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385–$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848–$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385–$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291–$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481–$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810–$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924–$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770–$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192–$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962–$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89–$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72–$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154–$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577–$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481–$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192–$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385–$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810–$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $587 |
| Toddler | $647 |
| Preschool | $647 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $617 |
| Toddler | $617 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Chatham
What is the population of Chatham?
Chatham has a population of 123 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 50 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Chatham expensive to live in?
Chatham has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,813, 36% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $154,200 (45% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $683 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Chatham safe?
Chatham is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,162 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Chatham receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Chatham?
Chatham has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. The area receives 249 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 35.1 inches, with 164.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Chatham?
The job market in Chatham is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $951. There are 258 business establishments in the area, including 54 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Chatham?
The median home value in Chatham is $154,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,010. For renters, the median monthly rent is $683. Fair market rent is $891 for a 1-bedroom and $1,113 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,450.
How are the schools in Chatham?
Schools in Chatham score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.5% of adults in Chatham hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 99.1% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Chatham?
The obesity rate in Chatham is 33.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 20.8% are physically inactive. 29.0% of residents report depression. 5.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 80.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,260.
What is transportation like in Chatham?
The average commute in Chatham is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Chatham?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Chatham is 95.9% White, 0.8% Black or African American. 97.3% of residents speak only English at home. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 25.9% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.