Chatham, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Alger County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
123 Population 50/sq mi density
$47,813 Median Income $38,448 per capita
$154,200 Home Value $221,363 Zillow
$683 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$47,813 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$154,200 home value, $683/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Chatham, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,813
36% below
$38,448 per capita
Home Value
$154,200
45% below
Zillow: $221,363
Median Rent
$683/mo
41% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.5%
33% below
99.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
86% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Chatham Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chatham's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
55%
Rent
59%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
67%
Unemployment
186%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chatham a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chatham residents earn a median household income of $47,813 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,448. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 258 business establishments, including 54 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chatham is $154,200 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $221,363. Median rent is $683/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

22.5% of adults in Chatham hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% below the national average). 99.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chatham has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population123
Median Age65.3 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,813
Per Capita$38,448
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$332M
Avg Weekly Wage$951

Housing

A+
Home Value$154,200
Rent$683
Ownership75.3%
Zillow$221,363
Housing Units93
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,606/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain37.0 in/yr
Elevation891 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.5%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute20 min
Broadband64.4%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Chatham was founded in 1896.
The median home in Chatham was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Marquette/Sawyer Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.390 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
36.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.