Cherry Creek, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Chautauqua County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
325 Population 239/sq mi density
$68,309 Median Income $34,037 per capita
$67,000 Home Value $170,404 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$68,309 median income, 17.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$67,000 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Cherry Creek, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,309
9% below
$34,037 per capita
Home Value
$67,000
76% below
Zillow: $170,404
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
17.1%
375% above
11.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Cherry Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cherry Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
24%
Rent
67%
Poverty
91%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
475%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cherry Creek a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cherry Creek residents earn a median household income of $68,309 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,037. The unemployment rate stands at 17.1% (375% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,224 business establishments, including 330 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cherry Creek is $67,000 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $170,404. Median rent is $775/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

18.6% of adults in Cherry Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cherry Creek has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population325
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density239/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$68,309
Per Capita$34,037
Unemployment17.1%
Poverty11.3%
County GDP$6,275M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,018

Housing

A+
Home Value$67,000
Rent$775
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$170,404
Housing Units191
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity35.9%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death9,667/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain48.7 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation1,311 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute34 min
Broadband88.4%
Internet Speed179 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Cherry Creek was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Bradford Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
14.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 179 Mbps.
There are 330 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.