Cherry Creek, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Chautauqua County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
325 Population 239/sq mi density
$68,309 Median Income $34,037 per capita
$67,000 Home Value $170,404 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$68,309 median income, 17.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$67,000 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Cherry Creek experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. The area receives 208.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Temperature

27°F Jan (-3°C) 71°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average48.8°F
10% below US avg
January Average27°F (-3°C)
July Average71°F (22°C)

Geography

Elevation1,311 ft (400 m)
Area1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²)
Population Density239/sq mi
Coordinates42.2958°N, 79.1009°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyChautauqua County County
Nearest AirportBradford Regional (BFD)
41 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 48.7"
28% above US avg
Snowfall 208.3"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.75"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.89"

Air Quality

AQI Median36.0
RatingGood
Good Days %89.8%
Unhealthy Days1

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0453 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.1 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score84.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability70.3 / 100
Community Resilience89.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Coastal Flood Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.8 on Feb 6, 2023.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 139 km
Jan 26, 2001 8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M3.9 146 km
Feb 6, 2023 1 km NE of West Seneca, New York M3.8 68 km
Jun 3, 2001 3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio M3.4 144 km
Feb 3, 2001 6 km W of Bath, New York M3.2 140 km
May 25, 1995 3 km NW of Amherst, New York M3.0 81 km
Jun 16, 2004 11 km NNW of Angola on the Lake, New York M2.9 51 km
Jun 5, 2009 4 km SSE of Attica, New York M2.9 92 km
Mar 28, 2005 16 km NW of Virgil, Canada M2.8 115 km
Mar 8, 2008 5 km ENE of Clarence Center, New York M2.7 92 km
Dec 21, 2009 10 km NNE of Olcott, New York M2.7 131 km
Mar 29, 2020 11 km N of Lyndonville, New York M2.6 139 km
Mar 15, 2022 5 km SSW of Warsaw, New York M2.6 90 km
Jan 20, 2001 0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M2.6 146 km
Sep 20, 2009 20 km ESE of Oakville, Canada M2.6 124 km
Jul 11, 2017 11 km NNW of Barker, New York M2.5 133 km
Dec 17, 1990 5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania M2.5 92 km
Jul 17, 2003 1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio M2.5 145 km
Jan 25, 1999 New York M2.5 113 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

145 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 130 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 31, 1985 EF4 81 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 74 km 4
May 31, 1985 EF4 93 km 7
May 31, 1985 EF3 31 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 75 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 86 km 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 46 km 2
Jun 2, 1971 EF3 97 km 0
Aug 19, 1970 EF3 45 km 0
Jun 20, 1969 EF3 53 km 0
Jul 24, 1967 EF3 38 km 0
May 15, 1961 EF3 47 km 0
Jul 10, 2024 EF2 41 km 0
Jul 28, 2022 EF2 73 km 0
Apr 14, 2019 EF2 58 km 0
Jul 20, 2017 EF2 53 km 0
Nov 14, 2011 EF2 41 km 0
Nov 14, 2011 EF2 31 km 0
Jul 24, 2010 EF2 40 km 0
Jul 24, 2010 EF2 17 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).

Year Name Acres Distance
1990 UNNAMED 628 91 km
2021 UNNAMED 586 79 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 27°F (-3°C) 3.7 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 2.9 in Driest
March 34°F (1°C) 3.4 in
April 45°F (7°C) 3.7 in
May 57°F (14°C) 4.1 in
June 66°F (19°C) 4.2 in
July 71°F (22°C) 4.8 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 4.0 in
September 63°F (17°C) 4.6 in
October 52°F (11°C) 4.4 in
November 42°F (5°C) 4.4 in
December 33°F (0°C) 4.6 in

Cherry Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.9").

View full weather details →