Cherry Valley, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Montgomery County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
543 Population 1,065/sq mi density
$85,833 Median Income $33,695 per capita
$174,600 Home Value $214,529 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 34.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$85,833 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$174,600 home value, $725/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Cherry Valley has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches. The area receives 85.5 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

21°F Jan (-6°C) 68°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average45.3°F
16% below US avg
January Average21°F (-6°C)
July Average68°F (20°C)

Geography

Elevation1,350 ft (411 m)
Area0.5 sq mi (1.3 km²)
Population Density1,065/sq mi
Coordinates42.7982°N, 74.7522°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyMontgomery County County
Nearest AirportAlbert S Nader Regional (ONH)
25 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.6"
25% above US avg
Snowfall 85.5"
Wettest Month (Oct) 4.95"
Driest Month (Feb) 3.06"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score65.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability69.5 / 100
Community Resilience71.4 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on Mar 11, 2020.

Jun 17, 1991 7 km NE of Worcester, New York M4.0 20 km
Apr 20, 2000 7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York M3.8 134 km
Jul 31, 1997 0 km WSW of Lyons Falls, New York M3.2 105 km
Dec 13, 2009 15 km N of Medusa, New York M3.2 58 km
Mar 11, 2020 0 km SSW of South Glens Falls, New York M3.1 106 km
Jul 24, 2007 12 km SSW of Altamont, New York M3.1 56 km
May 18, 2009 15 km N of Medusa, New York M3.1 58 km
Sep 29, 1994 13 km WNW of North Creek, New York M2.9 116 km
Oct 21, 2009 15 km N of Medusa, New York M2.9 59 km
Mar 22, 2009 9 km SW of Altamont, New York M2.8 55 km
Aug 27, 2011 5 km WSW of Altamont, New York M2.8 56 km
Aug 25, 2011 5 km WSW of Altamont, New York M2.7 56 km
Feb 18, 2009 15 km N of Medusa, New York M2.7 59 km
Feb 20, 2009 15 km SSW of Altamont, New York M2.7 59 km
Feb 27, 2008 2 km SW of Central Bridge, New York M2.7 34 km
Jul 24, 2007 13 km SSW of Altamont, New York M2.6 56 km
Dec 13, 2009 14 km N of Medusa, New York M2.6 59 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Hurricane History

1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Gloria (1985, Cat 1).

Year Name Category Closest
1985 Gloria Category 1 189 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)

Tornado History

160 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 142 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 10, 1989 EF4 19 km 0
Aug 7, 2023 EF3 96 km 0
May 22, 2014 EF3 46 km 0
May 31, 1998 EF3 81 km 0
May 31, 1998 EF3 41 km 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 91 km 0
Jun 16, 1974 EF3 97 km 0
Jun 24, 1960 EF3 71 km 0
Jul 16, 2024 EF2 76 km 0
Jul 8, 2014 EF2 75 km 4
May 29, 2013 EF2 45 km 0
Apr 28, 2011 EF2 88 km 0
May 16, 2009 EF2 96 km 0
Jul 21, 2003 EF2 92 km 0
Jul 21, 2003 EF2 97 km 0
May 31, 1998 EF2 72 km 0
May 31, 1998 EF2 93 km 0
Jul 23, 1990 EF2 77 km 0
Oct 14, 1989 EF2 90 km 2
Oct 1, 1986 EF2 60 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 21°F (-6°C) 3.1 in Coldest
February 23°F (-5°C) 3.1 in Driest
March 31°F (-1°C) 3.6 in
April 44°F (6°C) 4.2 in
May 56°F (13°C) 3.7 in
June 64°F (18°C) 4.7 in
July 68°F (20°C) 4.6 in Warmest
August 66°F (19°C) 4.6 in
September 60°F (15°C) 4.2 in
October 48°F (9°C) 5.0 in Wettest
November 37°F (3°C) 3.2 in
December 27°F (-3°C) 3.6 in

Cherry Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 21°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.6 inches, with October being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (3.1").

View full weather details →