Cherry Valley, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Montgomery County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
543 Population 1,065/sq mi density
$85,833 Median Income $33,695 per capita
$174,600 Home Value $214,529 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 34.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$85,833 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$174,600 home value, $725/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
543
Census 2023
Population Density
1,065
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.3 km²)
Median Age
37.3 yrs
4% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.0%
Male
46.0%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95.9% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 1.1% US: 18.7%
Asian 1.1% US: 5.9%
Other 1.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.9%
Black
0%
Hispanic
1.1%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 3.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.7%
Spanish
3.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.8%
Veterans
4.8%
20% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.8%
9% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.9%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.1%
52% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.435
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population543
Population Year2023
Population Density1,065 / sq mi
Land Area0.5 sq mi
Median Age37.3 years

Gender

Male54.0%
Female46.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.9%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%
Asian1.1%

Language

English Only97.7%
Spanish3.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans4.8%
Disability11.8%
Health Insurance95.9%
Uninsured4.1%
Broadband Access96.3%
Gini Coefficient0.435

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent