Chester, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Hill County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
704 Population 1,437/sq mi density
$53,583 Median Income $36,857 per capita
$156,900 Home Value $211,963 Zillow
$662 Median Rent 35.4% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$53,583 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$156,900 home value, $662/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Chester, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,583
29% below
$36,857 per capita
Home Value
$156,900
44% below
Zillow: $211,963
Median Rent
$662/mo
43% below
35.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.0%
20% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
12.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Chester Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chester's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
56%
Rent
57%
Poverty
102%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chester a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chester residents earn a median household income of $53,583 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,857. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chester is $156,900 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $211,963. Median rent is $662/month, with 35.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

27.0% of adults in Chester hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chester has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population704
Median Age53.3 yrs
Density1,437/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans13.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$53,583
Per Capita$36,857
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty12.7%
County GDP$925M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$156,900
Rent$662
Ownership56.6%
Zillow$211,963
Housing Units427
Rent Burden35.4%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
Elevation3,134 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.0%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute16 min
Broadband63.9%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Chester was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Cut Bank International (65 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.