Sign In Register

Chestnut Hill, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Northampton County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
6,774 Population 2,236/sq mi density
$125,417 Median Income $61,888 per capita
$362,800 Home Value $364,863 Zillow
$1,746 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 271 sunny days/yr
298 Violent Crime/100K 2,328 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$125,417 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$362,800 home value, $1,746/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
298 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Chestnut Hill, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$125,417
67% above
$61,888 per capita
Home Value
$362,800
29% above
Zillow: $364,863
Median Rent
$1,746/mo
50% above
28.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
298/100K
21% below
2,328/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
47.5%
41% above
95.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
4.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
271 sunny days/yr

How Chestnut Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chestnut Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
167%
Home Value
129%
Rent
150%
Poverty
37%
Bachelor's
141%
Unemployment
125%
Crime
79%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chestnut Hill a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chestnut Hill residents earn a median household income of $125,417 , which is 67% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,888. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,088 business establishments, including 726 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chestnut Hill is $362,800 , 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $364,863. Median rent is $1,746/month, with 28.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Safety & Crime

Chestnut Hill reports 298 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 21% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,328/100K.

Education

47.5% of adults in Chestnut Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% above the national average). 95.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chestnut Hill has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population6,774
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density2,236/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$125,417
Per Capita$61,888
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$20,982M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,160

Housing

A+
Home Value$362,800
Rent$1,746
Ownership91.0%
Zillow$364,863
Housing Units2,645
Rent Burden28.2%

Crime

F
Violent298/100K
Property2,328/100K

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death6,471/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days271/yr
Rain51.0 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation365 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.5%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+19.5%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute34 min
Broadband96.2%
Internet Speed200 Mbps
EV Stations22
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Chestnut Hill was built in 1996.
19.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 200 Mbps.
There are 726 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.