Median Income
$125,417
67% higher than US avg
Home Value
$362,800
29% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
298/100K
21% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.5%
41% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,746
50% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.6%
63% lower than US avg
How Chestnut Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,774
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density2,236/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$125,417
Per Capita$61,888
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$20,982M
Commute34 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$362,800
Rent$1,746
Ownership91.0%
Zillow$364,863
Housing Units2,645
Rent Burden28.2%
Crime
F
Violent298/100K
Property2,328/100K
Health
Obesity34.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain51.0 in/yr
Sunny Days271/yr
Elevation365 ft (111 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.5%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+19.5%
School Score5.94
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute34 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations22
Libraries10
Is Chestnut Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Chestnut Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Chestnut Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Chestnut Hill is $125,417, which is significantly higher than the national average / 67% above $75,149. This places Chestnut Hill among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Chestnut Hill is $362,800, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,746 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Chestnut Hill is below the national average at 298 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,328 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Chestnut Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 271 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Chestnut Hill has a population of 6,774 with a density of 2,236 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 47.2 years, 21% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (80%), with 7.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 84.5% of residents, while 15.5% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 6.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.2yrs
Median Age
21% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Chestnut Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.5%
8% above US avg
Spanish
15.5%
16% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Chestnut Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Chestnut Hill is $125,417, which is 67% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,888 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,160, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,088 business establishments, including 726 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 19.8% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Chestnut Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $125,417 |
| 67% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $61,888 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,160 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,539 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.6% |
| 63% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,088 |
| County GDP | $20,982M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 726 |
| Healthcare | 748 |
| Retail | 830 |
| Manufacturing | 338 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,459 |
| 113% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.06% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.8% |
The median home value in Chestnut Hill is $362,800, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $364,863. Homes sell for 100.7% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,746 (50% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,645 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $7,459 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $362,800 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $364,863 |
| Median List Price | $539,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $539,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $189 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.7% |
| Price Drops | 30.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,746 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.0% |
| Housing Units | 2,645 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,459 |
| 113% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.06% |
In Chestnut Hill, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.0% have high blood pressure. 21.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.1% report binge drinking. 26.8% are physically inactive. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,240. The dentist ratio is 1:1,694. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Chestnut Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.0% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 2.9% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.5% |
| 54% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.2% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,240 |
| Dentists | 1:1,694 |
| Mental Health | 1:330 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.0% |
| Premature Death | 6,471/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 748 |
Chestnut Hill has a violent crime rate of 298 per 100,000 residents, 21% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,328 per 100,000, 19% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Chestnut Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Chestnut Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 298.4/100K |
| 21% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,328.4/100K |
| 19% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Chestnut Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 365 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 271 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 365 ft (111 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (8.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,236/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7228°N, 75.2072°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Northampton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lehigh Valley International (ABE) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.0"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0445 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.3 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.77 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 73.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
32 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
38 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
83 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
81 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
39 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
137 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
16 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
83 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
109 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
98 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
60 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
81 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
38 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
39 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
80 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
104 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
139 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
292 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
259 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
158 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
318 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 8 fatalities, 202 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
61 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1988 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
69 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
28 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
103 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
18 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 16 MILE (7,896 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
53 km |
| 2024 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
5,069 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
76 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
72 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
99 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
877 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
860 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
73 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
50 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
737 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
41 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
60 km |
| 2016 |
BEAR TOWN |
649 |
51 km |
| 2014 |
TURKEY RUN ROAD |
546 |
96 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
544 |
98 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
31 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Chestnut Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in February to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Chestnut Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Chestnut Hill
What is the population of Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill has a population of 6,774 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,236 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Chestnut Hill expensive to live in?
Chestnut Hill has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $125,417, 67% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $362,800 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,746 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Chestnut Hill safe?
Chestnut Hill is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 298 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,328 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Chestnut Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 271 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,160. There are 7,088 business establishments in the area, including 726 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 19.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Chestnut Hill?
The median home value in Chestnut Hill is $362,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $364,863. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,746. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.0%. The average annual property tax is $7,459.
How are the schools in Chestnut Hill?
Schools in Chestnut Hill score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.5% of adults in Chestnut Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.5% have completed high school. 19.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Chestnut Hill?
The obesity rate in Chestnut Hill is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.5% of adults are smokers. 26.8% are physically inactive. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,240.
What is transportation like in Chestnut Hill?
The average commute in Chestnut Hill is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Chestnut Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Chestnut Hill is 80% White, 7.5% Black or African American. 84.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.5% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 6.3% of residents have a disability. 94.2% have health insurance coverage.