Median Income
$83,125
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$250,400
11% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
44/100K
88% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.2%
34% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,234
6% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
73% lower than US avg
How Alpha Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,249
Median Age43.8 yrs
Density1,339/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans7.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,125
Per Capita$43,224
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$20,982M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$250,400
Rent$1,234
Ownership72.8%
Zillow$332,234
Housing Units1,017
Rent Burden30.8%
Crime
F
Violent44/100K
Property1,636/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault44/100K
Burglary309/100K
Health
Obesity32.8%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking13.8%
Depression20.3%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain51.0 in/yr
Sunny Days271/yr
Elevation267 ft (81 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score6.24
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute24 min
Broadband87.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries10
Is Alpha a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Alpha receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Alpha offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Alpha is $83,125, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Alpha is $250,400, 11% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,234 per month. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Alpha is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 44 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,636 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
22.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Alpha experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 271 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Alpha has a population of 2,249 with a density of 1,339 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 43.8 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.7% female and 49.3% male. The city is predominantly White (84.3%), with 1.9% Hispanic, 1.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.1% of residents, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are veterans. 12.2% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.8yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.1%
17% above US avg
Spanish
7.9%
41% below US avg
The median household income in Alpha is $83,125, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,224 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,160, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,088 business establishments, including 726 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 10.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,125 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,224 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,160 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,539 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.4% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,088 |
| County GDP | $20,982M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 726 |
| Healthcare | 748 |
| Retail | 830 |
| Manufacturing | 338 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,459 |
| 113% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.98% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 10.1% |
The median home value in Alpha is $250,400, 11% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $332,234, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,234 (6% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,017 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. The average annual property tax is $7,459 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $250,400 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $332,234 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,234 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,017 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,459 |
| 113% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.98% |
In Alpha, 32.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 29.4% have high blood pressure. 13.8% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 24.8% are physically inactive. 20.3% report depression. 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,240. The dentist ratio is 1:1,694. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Alpha vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.4% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.8% |
| Depression | 20.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,240 |
| Dentists | 1:1,694 |
| Mental Health | 1:330 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.5% |
| Premature Death | 6,471/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 748 |
Alpha has a violent crime rate of 44 per 100,000 residents, 88% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 44.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,636 per 100,000, 17% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,326, burglary at 309, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Alpha receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Alpha vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 44.2/100K |
| 88% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 44.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,635.7/100K |
| 17% below US avg |
| Burglary | 309.5/100K |
| Theft | 1,326.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Alpha experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 267 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 271 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 267 ft (81 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,339/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6594°N, 75.1571°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Northampton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lehigh Valley International (ABE) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.0"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0445 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.3 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.77 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 73.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
32 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
34 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
83 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
81 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
35 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
7 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
77 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
109 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
96 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
58 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
81 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
34 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
35 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
81 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
116 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
85 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
285 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
253 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
151 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
324 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 fatalities, 199 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
57 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1988 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
62 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
23 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
96 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 16 MILE (7,896 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
60 km |
| 2024 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
5,069 |
93 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
92 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
84 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
80 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,793 |
94 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,318 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
1,002 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
974 |
96 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
90 km |
| 1986 |
LAKEHURST NAVAL AIR |
906 |
97 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
96 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
877 |
90 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
860 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 34 |
741 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Alpha has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Alpha. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Alpha
What is the population of Alpha?
Alpha has a population of 2,249 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 1,339 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.7% female and 49.3% male.
Is Alpha expensive to live in?
Alpha is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,125, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $250,400 (11% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,234 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Alpha safe?
Alpha is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 44 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,636 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Alpha receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Alpha?
Alpha has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 271 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Alpha?
The job market in Alpha is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,160. There are 7,088 business establishments in the area, including 726 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 10.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Alpha?
The median home value in Alpha is $250,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $332,234. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,234. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.8%. The average annual property tax is $7,459.
How are the schools in Alpha?
Schools in Alpha score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.2% of adults in Alpha hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Alpha?
The obesity rate in Alpha is 32.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 24.8% are physically inactive. 20.3% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,240.
What is transportation like in Alpha?
The average commute in Alpha is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Alpha?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Alpha is 84.3% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 92.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are military veterans. 12.2% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.