Median Income
$61,705
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$159,800
43% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.9%
23% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$867
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.7%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.6%
83% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.7%
6% lower than US avg
How Cheyenne Wells Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population949
Median Age46.5 yrs
Density887/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,705
Per Capita$35,794
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty11.7%
County GDP$356M
Commute13 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$159,800
Rent$867
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$204,955
Housing Units506
Rent Burden17.5%
Health
Obesity28.7%
Uninsured4.7%
Smoking14.6%
Depression24.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain16.4 in/yr
Elevation4,281 ft (1,305 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+88.3%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 88% / D 10%
Commute13 min
Broadband91.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Cheyenne Wells a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cheyenne Wells receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Cheyenne Wells stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cheyenne Wells is $61,705, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.6%. 11.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cheyenne Wells is $159,800, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $867 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Cheyenne Wells experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.4 inches, including 19.5 inches of snow.
Cheyenne Wells has a population of 949 with a density of 887 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 46.5 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.2% female and 49.8% male. The city is predominantly White (83.9%), with 12.8% Hispanic, 1.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.3% of residents, while 11.4% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 14.0% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
949
Total Population
2023 Census
46.5yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cheyenne Wells vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.3%
12% above US avg
Spanish
11.4%
15% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cheyenne Wells vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cheyenne Wells is $61,705, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,794. The average weekly wage is $1,106, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 103 business establishments, including 3 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cheyenne Wells vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,705 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,794 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,106 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,291 |
| Gini Index | 0.427 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.6% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.7% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 103 |
| County GDP | $356M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.1% |
The median home value in Cheyenne Wells is $159,800, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $204,955, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $867 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 506 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $159,800 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $204,955 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $867 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.4% |
| Housing Units | 506 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
In Cheyenne Wells, 28.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 27.2% have high blood pressure. 14.6% are current smokers. 19.4% report binge drinking. 19.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 4.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 51.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cheyenne Wells vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.7% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.2% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.6% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.3% |
| Depression | 24.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 31.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 4.7% |
| 45% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 69.0% |
| Dental Visits | 61.9% |
| Premature Death | 12,534/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 51.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Cheyenne Wells experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 19.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,281 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,281 ft (1,305 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 887/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8192°N, 102.3520°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Cheyenne County County |
| Nearest Airport | Southeast Colorado Regional (LAA) 55 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.4"
57% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.72"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 7, 2021.
| Aug 17, 2009 |
8 km E of Eads, Colorado |
M3.9 |
48 km |
| Jan 2, 1998 |
21 km SE of La Junta, Colorado |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
23 km NNE of Haswell, Colorado |
M3.0 |
62 km |
| Jan 10, 2003 |
14 km NE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
67 km |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
111 km |
| Aug 6, 2016 |
13 km NNE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.5 |
67 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
620 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 43 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 29, 2001 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1960 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1958 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2023 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2015 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2000 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Oct 5, 1994 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1993 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1988 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1984 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1982 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HWY 94 (7,480 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
HWY 94 |
7,480 |
94 km |
| 2022 |
SHERIDAN LAKE |
5,310 |
45 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,535 |
47 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
2,530 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
FF |
2,463 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
ZWEYGARDT |
2,118 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
HASWELL |
2,101 |
90 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,039 |
63 km |
| 2023 |
MANVEL |
2,038 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
COUNTY RD T |
1,371 |
44 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,304 |
25 km |
| 2007 |
BRADSHAW |
1,255 |
42 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
48 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
BARRETT |
1,101 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
COUNTY ROAD 56 |
1,076 |
49 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
0.3 in |
|
Cheyenne Wells has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.7") and January the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Cheyenne Wells. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $450 |
| Toddler | $549 |
| Preschool | $1,611 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $643 |
| Toddler | $642 |
| Preschool | $642 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cheyenne Wells
What is the population of Cheyenne Wells?
Cheyenne Wells has a population of 949 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 887 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.2% female and 49.8% male.
Is Cheyenne Wells expensive to live in?
Cheyenne Wells has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $61,705, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $159,800 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $867 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Cheyenne Wells?
Cheyenne Wells has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.4 inches, with 19.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cheyenne Wells?
The job market in Cheyenne Wells is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,106. There are 103 business establishments in the area, including 3 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 5.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cheyenne Wells?
The median home value in Cheyenne Wells is $159,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $204,955. For renters, the median monthly rent is $867. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.6%.
How are the schools in Cheyenne Wells?
Schools in Cheyenne Wells score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.9% of adults in Cheyenne Wells hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.3% have completed high school. 6.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cheyenne Wells?
The obesity rate in Cheyenne Wells is 28.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.6% of adults are smokers. 19.3% are physically inactive. 24.8% of residents report depression. 4.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 51.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Cheyenne Wells?
The average commute in Cheyenne Wells is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cheyenne Wells?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cheyenne Wells is 83.9% White, 1.1% Black or African American, 12.8% Hispanic or Latino. 88.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.4% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.0% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.