Median Income
$67,656
10% lower than US avg
Home Value
$361,100
28% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.6%
0% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,317
13% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Chimney Rock Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population131
Median Age63.3 yrs
Density39/mi²
Male / Female32% / 68%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans11.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,656
Per Capita$64,177
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$734M
Commute13 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$361,100
Rent$1,317
Ownership62.7%
Zillow$441,953
Housing Units194
Rent Burden13.5%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,257/100K
Health
Obesity34.3%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking12.9%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain59.3 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation2,574 ft (785 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.6%
High School+99.2%
Graduate+23.9%
School Score6.89
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute13 min
Broadband75.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Chimney Rock Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Chimney Rock Village receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Chimney Rock Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Chimney Rock Village is $67,656, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Chimney Rock Village is $361,100, 28% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,317 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.3x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Chimney Rock Village is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,257 per 100,000, 36% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 99.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Chimney Rock Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 59.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Chimney Rock Village has a population of 131 with a density of 39 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age is 63.3 years, 63% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 67.9% female and 32.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 11.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 99.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
63.3yrs
Median Age
63% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Chimney Rock Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Chimney Rock Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Chimney Rock Village is $67,656, which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $64,177 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $891, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 707 business establishments, including 57 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Chimney Rock Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $67,656 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $64,177 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $891 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,337 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 707 |
| County GDP | $734M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 57 |
| Healthcare | 51 |
| Retail | 62 |
| Manufacturing | 27 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,014 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.11% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Chimney Rock Village is $361,100, 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $441,953, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,317 (13% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 194 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $4,014. 13.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $361,100 |
| 28% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $441,953 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,317 |
| 13% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 13.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.3% |
| Housing Units | 194 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,014 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.11% |
In Chimney Rock Village, 34.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 12.9% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 19.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,310. The dentist ratio is 1:2,855. 61.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Chimney Rock Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.3% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.9% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.9% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.7% |
| Depression | 28.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 29.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,310 |
| Dentists | 1:2,855 |
| Mental Health | 1:446 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.5% |
| Dental Visits | 70.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,657/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 51 |
Chimney Rock Village has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,257 per 100,000, 36% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Chimney Rock Village receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Chimney Rock Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,257.3/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Chimney Rock Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 59.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 2,574 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 58.6°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,574 ft (785 m) |
| Area | 3.2 sq mi (8.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 39/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4503°N, 82.2550°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Polk County County |
| Nearest Airport | Asheville Regional (AVL) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
59.3"
56% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.51"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 29.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
60 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
86 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
134 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
132 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
139 km |
| Aug 23, 2025 |
3 km N of Coronaca, South Carolina |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
50 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
122 km |
| Nov 24, 2012 |
7 km NE of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
16 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
96 km |
| Aug 23, 2025 |
3 km NNW of Coronaca, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
130 km |
| Jul 11, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Seymour, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Mar 6, 2006 |
3 km W of Burnsville, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
52 km |
| Jul 11, 2000 |
7 km W of Seymour, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Feb 12, 2021 |
8 km SW of Banner Hill, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
71 km |
| May 23, 2023 |
4 km N of West Canton, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
57 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
15 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hugo (1989, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
134 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
286 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 418 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
51 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
61 km |
4 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
82 km |
6 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Jul 10, 1980 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1973 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1952 |
EF3 |
72 km |
2 |
| Mar 23, 2022 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 8, 2017 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 2010 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2008 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY RIDGE (12,405 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
BRUSHY RIDGE |
12,405 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
PARTY ROCK |
8,572 |
3 km |
| 2016 |
PINNACLE MOUNTAIN |
7,869 |
61 km |
| 2007 |
LINVILLE COMPLEX (DOBSON KNOB) |
7,151 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
SILVER MINE |
6,082 |
70 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
67 km |
| 2022 |
LOST BEAR RX FY2022 |
4,276 |
29 km |
| 2017 |
WHITE CREEK |
4,166 |
55 km |
| 2016 |
CLEAR CREEK |
3,493 |
33 km |
| 2001 |
LARMAN |
3,072 |
75 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,976 |
62 km |
| 2000 |
TIPTON HILL |
2,661 |
69 km |
| 2016 |
HALLS TOP |
2,464 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
BROWN GAP CREEK-A |
2,210 |
77 km |
| 2013 |
LOST BEAR EAST |
2,167 |
29 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,026 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
SUNRISE |
1,906 |
54 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,879 |
44 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,812 |
37 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
Driest |
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Chimney Rock Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 39°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 54.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.5") and April the driest (4.1").
Average costs for common services in Chimney Rock Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $782 |
| Toddler | $751 |
| Preschool | $370 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $684 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $568 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Chimney Rock Village
What is the population of Chimney Rock Village?
Chimney Rock Village has a population of 131 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 39 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 63.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 67.9% female and 32.1% male.
Is Chimney Rock Village expensive to live in?
Chimney Rock Village is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $67,656, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $361,100 (28% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,317 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Chimney Rock Village safe?
Chimney Rock Village is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,257 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Chimney Rock Village receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Chimney Rock Village?
Chimney Rock Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 59.3 inches, with 3.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Chimney Rock Village?
The job market in Chimney Rock Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $891. There are 707 business establishments in the area, including 57 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Chimney Rock Village?
The median home value in Chimney Rock Village is $361,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $441,953. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,317. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,014.
How are the schools in Chimney Rock Village?
Schools in Chimney Rock Village score 6.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.6% of adults in Chimney Rock Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 99.2% have completed high school. 23.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Chimney Rock Village?
The obesity rate in Chimney Rock Village is 34.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.9% of adults are smokers. 19.7% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 61.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,310.
What is transportation like in Chimney Rock Village?
The average commute in Chimney Rock Village is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Chimney Rock Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Chimney Rock Village is 100% White. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 11.5% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 99.5% have health insurance coverage.