Churchill, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Gallatin County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,120 Population 315/sq mi density
$95,550 Median Income $43,504 per capita
$588,800 Home Value $652,619 Zillow
$1,479 Median Rent 46.7% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$95,550 median income, 0.7% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$588,800 home value, $1,479/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Churchill, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$95,550
27% above
$43,504 per capita
Home Value
$588,800
109% above
Zillow: $652,619
Median Rent
$1,479/mo
27% above
46.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
36.6%
9% above
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.0%
25% below
10.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Churchill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Churchill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
127%
Home Value
209%
Rent
127%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
109%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Churchill a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Churchill residents earn a median household income of $95,550 , which is 27% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,504. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,787 business establishments, including 515 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Churchill is $588,800 , 109% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $652,619. Median rent is $1,479/month, with 46.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

36.6% of adults in Churchill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% above the national average). 98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Churchill has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,120
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density315/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$95,550
Per Capita$43,504
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$11,875M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,273

Housing

B
Home Value$588,800
Rent$1,479
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$652,619
Housing Units377
Rent Burden46.7%

Health

Obesity24.0%
Diabetes7.0%
Smoking10.9%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death4,276/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
Elevation4,582 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.6%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score6.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute23 min
Broadband92.9%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Churchill was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Bozeman Yellowstone International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 515 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.