Churchill, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Gallatin County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
1,120
Population
315/sq mi density
$95,550
Median Income
$43,504 per capita
$588,800
Home Value
$652,619 Zillow
$1,479
Median Rent
46.7% income on rent
43°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$95,550 median income, 0.7% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$588,800 home value, $1,479/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,120
Census 2023
Population Density
315
per square mile
Land Area
3.6
square miles (9.2 km²)
Median Age
42.1 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.8%
Male
49.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.5% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
3.8%
Asian
0.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.8%
Spanish
3.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.5%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.7%
25% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.3%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.7%
13% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.471
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,120 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 315 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.8% |
| Female | 49.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.8% |
| Asian | 0.5% |
Language
| English Only | 97.8% |
| Spanish | 3.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.5% |
| Veterans | 7.1% |
| Disability | 9.7% |
| Health Insurance | 90.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.7% |
| Broadband Access | 92.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.471 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |