Median Income
$81,250
8% higher than US avg
Home Value
$161,100
43% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
29.0%
14% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$545
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.3%
25% lower than US avg
How Circle Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population543
Median Age43.3 yrs
Density696/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans4.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$81,250
Per Capita$35,272
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$151M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$161,100
Rent$545
Ownership69.8%
Zillow$260,327
Housing Units293
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity33.0%
Uninsured4.8%
Smoking13.8%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain14.5 in/yr
Elevation2,432 ft (741 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+29.0%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score6.26
Community
2024 VoteR 86% / D 12%
Commute17 min
Broadband81.7%
Libraries1
Is Circle a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Circle receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Circle stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Circle is $81,250, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 9.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Circle is $161,100, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $545 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
29.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Circle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches, including 23.7 inches of snow.
Circle has a population of 543 with a density of 696 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 43.3 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (96.7%), with 1.3% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
543
Total Population
2023 Census
43.3yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Circle is $81,250, which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,272. The average weekly wage is $959, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 78 business establishments, including 5 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $81,250 |
| 8% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,272 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $959 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,885 |
| Gini Index | 0.358 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.3% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 78 |
| County GDP | $151M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 5 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
The median home value in Circle is $161,100, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $260,327, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $545 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 293 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1961. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $161,100 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $260,327 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $545 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.2% |
| Housing Units | 293 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
In Circle, 33.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 28.6% have high blood pressure. 13.8% are current smokers. 23.5% report binge drinking. 20.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 4.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 8.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Circle vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.0% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.3% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 31.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 4.8% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 67.6% |
| Dental Visits | 68.7% |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 8.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Circle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 23.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,432 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 45.1°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,432 ft (741 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 696/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.4177°N, 105.5870°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | McCone County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sidney-Richland Regional (SDY) 68 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.5"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.64"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
125 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
58 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 2 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 29, 1961 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1995 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1975 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 1954 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1953 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 20, 2011 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2010 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1983 |
EF1 |
52 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 1959 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1958 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1955 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1953 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2018 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2014 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2011 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2010 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HUFF (41,784 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
HUFF |
41,784 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
BLACK PULASKI (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) |
15,504 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
CROW ROCK |
8,298 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
YOOPER |
7,834 |
100 km |
| 2003 |
GREYBULL |
7,229 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
SMITH |
5,212 |
92 km |
| 2003 |
3 MILE |
3,394 |
57 km |
| 2007 |
ROCK SPRINGS |
3,094 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
GREAT DIVIDE - DAWSON |
3,003 |
30 km |
| 1999 |
HALLOWEEN |
2,845 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
BADGER HOLE |
2,804 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
SAGE |
2,554 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
BRACKETT |
1,756 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
THIRTEEN MILE |
1,664 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
SKOV |
1,624 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
BLUE PULASKI |
1,509 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
TOAVS |
1,503 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
WHEAT - DAWSON |
1,383 |
63 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,279 |
96 km |
| 1996 |
J.BAUER |
1,210 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
2.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
32°F (0°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Circle has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 18°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.6") and November the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Circle. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $922 |
| Toddler | $957 |
| Preschool | $823 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $725 |
| Toddler | $739 |
| Preschool | $739 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Circle
What is the population of Circle?
Circle has a population of 543 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 696 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Circle expensive to live in?
Circle is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $81,250, 8% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $161,100 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $545 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Circle?
Circle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.5 inches, with 23.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Circle?
The job market in Circle is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $959. There are 78 business establishments in the area, including 5 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Circle?
The median home value in Circle is $161,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $260,327. For renters, the median monthly rent is $545. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.8%.
How are the schools in Circle?
Schools in Circle score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 29.0% of adults in Circle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. 5.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Circle?
The obesity rate in Circle is 33.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 20.3% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 4.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 8.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Circle?
The average commute in Circle is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Circle?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Circle is 96.7% White, 1.3% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.