Circle, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · McCone County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
543 Population 696/sq mi density
$81,250 Median Income $35,272 per capita
$161,100 Home Value $260,327 Zillow
$545 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$81,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$161,100 home value, $545/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Circle, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,250
8% above
$35,272 per capita
Home Value
$161,100
43% below
Zillow: $260,327
Median Rent
$545/mo
53% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.0%
14% below
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Circle Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Circle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
57%
Rent
47%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
86%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Circle a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Circle residents earn a median household income of $81,250 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,272. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 78 business establishments, including 5 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Circle is $161,100 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $260,327. Median rent is $545/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

29.0% of adults in Circle hold a bachelor's degree or higher (14% below the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Circle has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population543
Median Age43.3 yrs
Density696/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$81,250
Per Capita$35,272
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$151M
Avg Weekly Wage$959

Housing

A+
Home Value$161,100
Rent$545
Ownership69.8%
Zillow$260,327
Housing Units293
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity33.0%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease4.9%

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain14.5 in/yr
Elevation2,432 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.0%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 12%
Commute17 min
Broadband81.7%
Internet Speed74 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Circle was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (68 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.358 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.