Citrus, CA

Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
10,813 Population 12,288/sq mi density
$101,179 Median Income $27,712 per capita
$614,200 Home Value $796,509 Zillow
$2,204 Median Rent 32.6% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$101,179 median income, 6.1% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$614,200 home value, $2,204/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Citrus, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,179
35% above
$27,712 per capita
Home Value
$614,200
118% above
Zillow: $796,509
Median Rent
$2,204/mo
90% above
32.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.6%
54% below
75.3% high school+
Unemployment
6.1%
69% above
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.4%
12% below
11.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Citrus Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Citrus's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
218%
Rent
190%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
169%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Citrus a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Citrus residents earn a median household income of $101,179 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,712. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1% (69% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 572,385 business establishments, including 24,882 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Citrus is $614,200 , 118% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $796,509. Median rent is $2,204/month, with 32.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

15.6% of adults in Citrus hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 75.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Citrus has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 80.

Data Overview

People

Population10,813
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density12,288/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born31.5%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$101,179
Per Capita$27,712
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$1,002,965M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,607

Housing

B
Home Value$614,200
Rent$2,204
Ownership69.9%
Zillow$796,509
Housing Units2,692
Rent Burden32.6%

Health

Obesity28.4%
Diabetes12.5%
Smoking11.0%
Premature Death6,746/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain16.7 in/yr
AQI80 (Moderate)
Elevation582 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+75.3%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 65%
Commute34 min
Broadband90.1%
Internet Speed146 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries258

Did You Know?

The median home in Citrus was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Ontario International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
31.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 146 Mbps.
There are 24,882 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 817 fatal vehicle crashes.
1,001 declared natural disasters on record.